Expired contract

Invitation to Tender for Cumberland Towers External Refurbishment and Heating system replacement.

Details

Supplier(s)
Lawtech Group
Value
GBP 1
Topic
Building installation work
Published
31 December 2015

Tender description

The Employer, Ipswich Borough Council, wishes to carry out external improvement works to Cumberland Towers to improve the building thermally and aesthetically. The Employer is seeking the services of a competent and experienced Principal Contractor to carry out these works. The works generally comprise the following: • Concrete and masonry repairs as structural report. • Supply and install insulated brick slips up to ground floor ceiling height externally. • Window replacement. • Supply and install aluminium window pods to rectify cold bridging. • Remove all items attached to walls which may impede the application of external wall insulation or render. • Supply and install exit doors to fit flush with new façade. • Enabling works such as flue extensions etc. as well as working around. • External wall insulation and render finish to all elevations above ground floor level. • Removal and disposal of existing balconies. • Removal and disposal of asbestos panels from balcony area. • Pigeon guano, builders and any other debris to be removed form balcony areas including window and doors. • Relocation of telecommunications equipment. • Design, supply and install enclosed glazed balconies in conjunction with EWI. • Replacement heating installation. • Reroofing. We highlight there are various Contractor Design Requirements for aspects of the works, notably the structural repairs, external wall insulation render system, balcony enclosures, window pods, roof and associated works. Your proposals must be based on the performance specifications and design concept drawing included in the Tender Documentation. Your proposals in these respects will be scrutinised carefully during the tender adjudication process. The form of contract will be the JCT Intermediate Contract with Contractor’s Design 2011. The Preambles and Specification documents should be read in conjunction with the Preliminaries, Individual Performance Specifications, the Contract Conditions and other all other tender documentation.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published31 December 2015
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date1 September 2016
  3. Completed: Contract expiry date5 September 2016

About the buyer

Ipswich Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45300000 · Building installation work
  • 45400000 · Building completion work

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

45 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Invitation to Tender for Cumberland Towers External Refurbishment and Heating system replacement..

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Invitation to Tender for Cumberland Towers External Refurbishment and Heating system replacement., ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 22,980
    £1.8tn
  2. 8,788
    £764.3bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Ipswich Borough Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.