Cat A and Common Areas Refurbishment Works at Liverpool Innovation Park
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Vivark
- Value
- GBP 575,000
- Duration
- 1 year
- Topic
- Building installation work
- Published
- 14 September 2015
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
The works include the provision of new flexible office suites, breakout space, kitchen, cycle shower facilities, security office and refurbishment of existing common areas, kitchen facilities and necessary relocation of telephony, copper and IP networks to facilitate the above. The scope of works has been separated into the following areas referred to as the work Sections: Section A Building 16 1st floor corridor refurbishment Section B Building 16 1st floor link corridor upgrade Section C Staircase 6 upgrade Section D Building 2 1st floor new office suites, breakout and kitchen Section E Building 2 1st floor corridor and kitchen upgrade Section F Building 2 1st floor lobby alterations Section G Building 2 1st floor conference centre alterations Section H Building 2 1st floor POP room relocation Section J Building 16/2 ground floor entrance upgrade Section K Building 2 ground floor new CCTV security room Section L Building 2 ground floor new cycle changing and showers facilities The estimated contract value is based on the full works package including all the work Sections (A-L). The Employer may decide not to proceed with all of the work Sections. The full extent of the works and works Sections will be confirmed prior to awarding the contract. The Employer will not be held responsible for any costs incurred by the contractor in preparing their tender response as a result of not proceeding with any works Sections. Sites visits are mandatory and further information can be found in the Invitation to Tender. A key requirement is that the instructed works MUST be completed prior to the end of March 2016. This will form part of the Quality Evaluation. Where a specific manufacturer and/or brand is mentioned within these Employers Requirements, the Contractor may propose a direct equivalent at tender stage. Substitutions, which have not been notified at tender stage, may not be considered. Equivalent specifications will not be marked down and will score the same. The form of contact will be the JCT Intermediate Contract with Contractor’s Design, 2011 Edition. The contract Sectional Completion clauses will be utilised to provide the Employer with the flexibility to instruct the works required to sub-divide the office suites as and when specific lettings arise. A digital copy of the HCA Amendments to the standard contract will be made available to download from the Contract Finder website.
Timeline
- Completed: Award published14 September 2015Current notice
- Completed: Award date28 October 2015
- Completed: Contract expiry date8 November 2016
About the buyer
Homes and Communities Agency is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45300000 · Building installation work
- 45400000 · Building completion work
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@homes-and-communities-agency.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@homes-and-communities-agency.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@homes-and-communities-agency.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@homes-and-communities-agency.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@homes-and-communities-agency.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@homes-and-communities-agency.gov |
45 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Cat A and Common Areas Refurbishment Works at Liverpool Innovation Park.
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
General Building & Landscaping Works
Related topics
Topics related to Cat A and Common Areas Refurbishment Works at Liverpool Innovation Park, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,745£636.1bn
- 4,088£269.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Homes and Communities Agency.
- 2,606£1.6bn
- 885£19.4bn
- 680£8.8bn
- 463£15.4bn
- 426£3.8bn
- 341£20.3m
- 295£367.1m
- 260£233.6m
- 249£577.5m
- 232£10.1bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
