Thanet District Council - Repairs and Maintenance Contract
Details
- Value
- GBP 38,025,000
- Topic
- Construction work
- Published
- 6 August 2015
- Submission
- 25 August 2015
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
Thanet District Council is seeking the provision of comprehensive repairs and maintenance services including day to day responsive repairs, void refurbishment, refuse bin maintenance, fire alarm testing and maintenance, door entry phone system repairs and maintenance, lift servicing and maintenance, asbestos removal, pest control, mechanical installations maintenance, aids and adaptations, estate based works and emergency out of hours maintenance. The contract will also include for the provision of 'customer call-centre' to manage repairs. The predominant services shall be provided to housing assets although the provision of responsive repairs will also apply to the Authority's Corporate Property portfolio. In addition the Contract will include for undertaking some capital improvement works to housing assets including internal and external component replacement. The Service Provider will also be expected to support the Authority in collecting data on its assets through stock condition software. The contract will be a long term partnering contract under the Term Partnering Contract TPC2005 (Amended 2008) for a maximum period of 9 years subject to periodic performance reviews (annually) and a formal interim review after 4 years. The Authority considers that the Transfer of Undertakings (Protection of Employment) Regulations 2006 ('TUPE') may apply to the contract. It is the responsibilty of Applicants to take their own advice and consider whether TUPE is likely to apply in the particular circumstances of the contract and to act accordingly. IMPORTANT INFORMATION: OJEU Contract Notice 2015/S 144-265245 For more information about this opportunity and documentation please visit the Delta e-Sourcing portal at https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Margate;-Construct ion-work./R77N66R7X5 To respond to this opportunity, please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/R77N66R7X5 Contact point is Cameron Consulting (as agents for Thanet District Council) Email: tenders@cameron-consulting.co.uk
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published6 August 2015Current notice
- Completed: Submission date25 August 2015
About the buyer
Thanet District Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45000000 · Construction work
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@thanet-district-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@thanet-district-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@thanet-district-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@thanet-district-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@thanet-district-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@thanet-district-council.gov |
117 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Thanet District Council - Repairs and Maintenance Contract.
- Open tender
Property QUDM
- Open tender
Plumpton Sports Pavilion
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
Provision of Contractor Services
Related topics
Topics related to Thanet District Council - Repairs and Maintenance Contract, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
- 1,046£131.7bn
- 27,818£2.2tn
- 2,630£65.1bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Thanet District Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 732£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 657£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
