The Supply and Distribution of Groceries, Provisions and Soft Drinks
Details
- Buyer
- Cumbria County Council
- Supplier(s)
- Caterite Food and Wineservice LTD
- Duration
- 3 years
- Topic
- Food, beverages, tobacco and related products
- Published
- 22 July 2015
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
Supply and distribution of groceries, provisions and soft drinks to 240 Local Authority/Public Sector sites throughout Cumbria. Delivery sites to include, but not limited to Schools (Primary and Secondary), Academies, Further Education Colleges, Cumbria Care Residential Homes, Day Care Units, Local Authority run Outdoor Centres, District Councils, Charities and Local Authority Offices and similar located within the boundaries of Cumbria. Please be advised that there is an online questionnaire for this tender. See tender documentation for further information. All correspondence must be via The Chest.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date20 July 2015
- Completed: Award published22 July 2015Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date31 July 2018
About the buyer
Cumbria County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 15000000 · Food, beverages, tobacco and related products
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cumbria-county-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cumbria-county-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cumbria-county-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cumbria-county-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cumbria-county-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cumbria-county-council.gov |
19 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to The Supply and Distribution of Groceries, Provisions and Soft Drinks.
- Open tender
Food Supplies
- Open tender
YPO - 000985 YPO New Food Deal
- Open tender
Food to Go DPS December 2025 - February 2026
Related topics
Topics related to The Supply and Distribution of Groceries, Provisions and Soft Drinks, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,207£50.7bn
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Cumbria County Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 732£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 657£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
