Awarded contract

Tender for the Supply of Local Bus Services for May 2025

Details

Value
GBP 1,406,028
Topic
Public road transport services
Published
26 February 2026

Tender description

Tenders are being sought for contracted local bus services in Angus. The tender will be divided into a number of lots. Operators may bid for as many of these routes as they wish. Lot 1: 25001 Forfar - Brechin - Stracathro Hospital - Edzell Provision of bus service linking Forfar, Brechin, Stracathro Hospital and Edzell. Additional information: Only one lot will be awarded from 25001 - 25003 Lot 2: 25002 Forfar - Brechin - Stracathro Hospital - Edzell Provision of bus service linking Forfar - Brechin - Stracathro Hospital - Edzell. Additional information: Only one lot will be awarded from 25001 - 25003 Lot 3: 25003 Forfar - Brechin - Stracathro Hospital - Edzell Provision of bus service linking Forfar - Brechin - Stracathro Hospital - Edzell. Additional information: Only one lot/group of lots will be awarded 25001 - 25003 Lot 4: 25004 Dundee city centre - Monifieth Provision of bus service linking Dundee city centre and Monifieth. Additional information: Either 25004 OR 25005 and 25006 will be awarded Lot 5: 25005 Dundee city centre - Monifieth Provision of bus service linking Dundee city centre and Monifieth. Additional information: Either 25004 OR 25005 and 25006 will be awarded Lot 6: 25006 Dundee city centre - Monifieth Provision of bus service linking Dundee city centre and Monifieth. Additional information: Either 25004 OR 25005 and 25006 will be awarded

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date15 May 2025
  2. Completed: Award published26 February 2026
    Current notice

About the buyer

Angus Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 60112000 · Public road transport services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

43 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Tender for the Supply of Local Bus Services for May 2025.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Tender for the Supply of Local Bus Services for May 2025, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 39,910
    £350.7bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Angus Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.