Local Electric Vehicle Infrastructure (LEVI) fund - Electric Vehicle Charge Point Network - Concession Contract on The Isle of Wight
Details
- Supplier(s)
- CHAR.GY LIMITED
- Value
- GBP 34,000,000
- Duration
- 15 years
- Topic
- Construction work
- Published
- 23 February 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
The Authority has been awarded £1.625m LEVI funding from the Office of Zero Emission Vehicles (OZEV) through the Local Electric Vehicle Infrastructure (LEVI) fund. Based on that funding and the resulting tender the Authority is now looking to award single concession contract for a supplier to install and operate an affordable and easy to use, reliable and widely accessible and recognisable Electric Vehicle (EV) charge point network across the Isle of Wight (the 'Contract') The form of contract has been developed in alignment with the LEVI Heads of Terms. The appointed Supplier will look to maximise use of the LEVI funding and deliver an ambitious project with a full solution offering end to end services. The appointed supplier will invest its own resources, to be used in conjunction with the LEVI funding, to significantly increase the number of public chargepoints available on the public highway network across the island. The project will involve the deployment of local, primarily low powered on street charging infrastructure which must focus on locations that serve residential communities and those residents that do not have access to off road car parking. The Supplier will deliver all aspects of the goods, services and works needed for the Project, which will include purchasing relevant Electric Vehicle Charging Infrastructure (EVCI), connecting it to the grid and maintaining, upgrading and managing the operation of the chargepoint network across a 15-year term. ## Contract award Title: Local Electric Vehicle Infrastructure (LEVI) fund - Electric Vehicle Charge Point Network - Concession Contract on The Isle of Wight
Timeline
- Completed: Award published23 February 2026Current notice
- Completed: Award date23 February 2026
- Next: Contract expiry date1 May 2041
About the buyer
Isle of Wight Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45000000 · Construction work
- 51000000 · Installation services (except software)
- 65000000 · Public utilities
- 71000000 · Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@isle-of-wight-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@isle-of-wight-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@isle-of-wight-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@isle-of-wight-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@isle-of-wight-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@isle-of-wight-council.gov |
166 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Local Electric Vehicle Infrastructure (LEVI) fund - Electric Vehicle Charge Point Network - Concession Contract on The Isle of Wight.
- Open tender
Property QUDM
- Open tender
Plumpton Sports Pavilion
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
Provision of Contractor Services
Related topics
Topics related to Local Electric Vehicle Infrastructure (LEVI) fund - Electric Vehicle Charge Point Network - Concession Contract on The Isle of Wight, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,672£138.7bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Isle of Wight Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
