Limerick City and County Council Hybrid Cloud Infrastructure Solution and Associated Equipment and Services
Details
- Value
- EUR 1,500,000
- Topic
- Computer-related equipment
- Published
- 26 February 2026
- Submission
- 27 March 2026
- Source
- ie:e_tenders
Tender description
Hybrid Cloud Infrastructure Solution (Version 0.1 – Draft) is a Call for Tenders issued by Limerick City and County Council for the design, supply, implementation, and five‑year support of a secure, resilient, and technology‑agnostic hybrid cloud infrastructure, encompassing on‑premises active/active data centers at Dooradoyle and Merchant’s Quay, EU/EEA‑hosted disaster recovery services, and an enterprise backup solution. The tender covers compute, storage, networking, backup, DRaaS, security, migration, training, and fully managed support, with strict requirements for high availability, defined RPO/RTO targets, GDPR compliance, EU/EEA data residency, multi‑factor authentication, cyber‑resilience, and environmental sustainability. The contract is procured under the EU Open Procedure, evaluated on the basis of the Most Economically Advantageous Tender, and aims to deliver a scalable, energy‑efficient, and future‑proof platform to support the Council’s critical ICT services over the contract term.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published26 February 2026Current notice
- Completed: Submission date27 March 2026
About the buyer
Limerick City and County Council_103432 is a public sector buyer in Ireland publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 30230000 · Computer-related equipment
- 30233100 · Computer storage units
- 48810000 · Information systems
- 48820000 · Servers
- 48821000 · Network servers
- 48822000 · Computer servers
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@limerick-city-and-county-council-103432.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@limerick-city-and-county-council-103432.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@limerick-city-and-county-council-103432.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@limerick-city-and-county-council-103432.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@limerick-city-and-county-council-103432.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@limerick-city-and-county-council-103432.gov |
7 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Limerick City and County Council Hybrid Cloud Infrastructure Solution and Associated Equipment and Services.
Related topics
Topics related to Limerick City and County Council Hybrid Cloud Infrastructure Solution and Associated Equipment and Services, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,283£16.9bn
- 878£163.5bn
- 1,735£185.9bn
- 1,745£636.1bn
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,969£1.7tn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
