ESPH De La Warr Pavilion - Main Contractor (ESPH766)
Details
- Value
- GBP 13,800,000
- Topic
- Theatre construction work
- Published
- 23 February 2026
- Submission
- 30 March 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Rother District Council are seeking to appoint a suitable qualified and experienced Main Contractor to deliver auditorium and foyer works at the iconic and Grade I listed De La Warr Pavilion. This is located at the De La Warr Pavilion building, Marina, Bexhill-on-Sea, TN40 1DP. This contract intends to undertake a comprehensive set of refurbishment activities to renovate the original auditorium, redesign the foyer spaces and improve visitor accessibility. The general scope of works shall comprise the following: • Internal strip out including fixtures, finishes and services • Localised enabling/ demolition works • Varying levels of structural repair/ structural intervention (internally and externally) • Minor drainage/ substructure adaptations • Limited areas of roof level scope (repairs generally) • Replacement of external glazing (some being done early as Client Direct) • External façade repairs and upgrades (render repair, decoration, new doors etc) • Limited areas of new/ adjusted internal partitions • Mix of new internal doors and refurbished existing doors • New WCs fit out • New finishes or repaired existing finishes throughout (walls, floors, and ceilings) • FF&E • Specialist Installations – Theatre/ Event (Stage & Auditorium) • MEP services – replacement and adjustment throughout • External works scope – limited to north entrance access/ car park area for Phase 1 • Discrete elements of CDP responsibility • Temporary works, scaffolding and weather protection requirements The Pavilion building is going to remain live and operational in a limited capacity, the contractor is only taking possession and working on certain areas of the existing building for this contract phase. A planned procurement notice has not been completed as the contracting authority does not wish to reduce the timescales of this tender.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published23 February 2026Current notice
- Completed: Submission date30 March 2026
About the buyer
Rother District Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45212322 · Theatre construction work
- 45453000 · Overhaul and refurbishment work
- 45453100 · Refurbishment work
- 45454100 · Restoration work
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@rother-district-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@rother-district-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@rother-district-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@rother-district-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@rother-district-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@rother-district-council.gov |
21 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to ESPH De La Warr Pavilion - Main Contractor (ESPH766).
- Open tender
Provision of Contractor Services
- Open tender
DPS
- Open tender
Housing Maintenance & Repair
Related topics
Topics related to ESPH De La Warr Pavilion - Main Contractor (ESPH766), ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,969£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Rother District Council.
- 1,074£985.3m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 794£14.1bn
- 755£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
