Closed tender

2526-0569 New Homes Housing Partnerships - invitation to participate

Details

Topic
Construction work
Published
27 February 2026
Submission
24 April 2026

Tender description

Expressions of interest are invited for a development partner to enter into an overarching partnering agreement for the delivery of a multi-site New Homes Housing Portfolio. Under that overarching partnering agreement, once the initial concepts and site specific principles have been agreed, the Council and the development partner will then enter into development agreements for each site. Further detail in respect of the opportunity and the Sites is set out in the Memorandum of Information and Project Brief. The portfolio is expected to include circa. 3-7 sites, each of which are expected to be residential led developments. The Council’s primary, driving ambition is to maximise the supply of genuinely affordable homes in its area, funded through the land value of the sites. It should be noted that the ‘total value (estimated)’ stated below in this notice is the estimated gross development value of all sites currently contemplated as being capable of delivery through this opportunity. Competitive flexible procedure description: The expected process for this procurement is set out below. Bidders should refer to section 2 of the Invitation to Participate and section 2 of the Invitation to Tender for further detail. There will first be an Invitation to Participate stage where Bidders are invited to submit a Participation Submission (being a completed PSQ). This is to enable the London Borough of Islington (the Council) to evaluate the economic and financial standing, technical ability and professional competence of the interested parties. The participation stage will conclude with the Council shortlisting the three highest scoring Bidders (following the scoring methodology in the ITP), though the Council will reserve the right to shortlist the four highest scoring Bidders as set out in the Invitation to Participate. The shortlisted Bidders (the Tenderers) will then be issued a formal Invitation to Tender. The Council intends to hold a briefing session with each Tenderer to establish the expectations, requirements and process. The Council then intends to hold a number of dialogue meetings with the Tenderers to discuss their emerging proposals in respect to the award criteria before calling for final tender submissions. Following evaluation of the final tender submissions received in accordance with the methodology set out in the Invitation to Tender, the Council will have identified the most advantageous tender. This being the tenderer whose tender achieved the highest score in accordance with the scoring methodology set out in the ITT (the Preferred Tenderer). The Council intends to hold a ‘Preferred Tenderer stage’ with the Preferred Tenderer prior to entry into contract so as to clarify and confirm commitments made and for limited post tender negotiation, but it is expected that agreement will have been reached on all material issues before the call for Final Tenders. The Council reserves the right to negotiate the Preferred Tenderer’s Final Tender whilst finalising the terms of the Contractual Documents, provided that this does not have the effect of: • materially modifying key elements of the Final Tender; • changing the scope or intention of the Final Tender; or • distorting competition or causing discrimination. The Council reserves the right to vary the process at any stage of the procurement. Please note that the ‘contract start date’ and ‘award decision date’ included within this Tender Notice are estimates and may be subject to change. Contract value (estimated): Including VAT £500,000,000 Contract start date (estimated): 31 March 2027 Contract end date (estimated): 31 March 2037 Keywords: Engineering works, New Homes, Building construction

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published27 February 2026
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date24 April 2026

About the buyer

Islington is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45000000 · Construction work

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

121 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to 2526-0569 New Homes Housing Partnerships - invitation to participate.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to 2526-0569 New Homes Housing Partnerships - invitation to participate, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 5,153
    £932.4bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.