Refurbishment and Upgrade of Dunnet head Lighthouse
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Trac HLM Ltd.
- Value
- GBP 261,793.53
- Duration
- 11 months
- Topic
- Painting and glazing work
- Published
- 16 February 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Description: Refurbishment and Upgrade of Dunnet Head Lighthouse The main items of project work are as listed below:- -Carry out a full Asbestos Refurbishment / Demolition Survey on all NLB operational buildings prior to the commencement of any work. The survey, sample collection and sample analysis must be carried by a UKAS accredited contractor in accordance with ISO 17020, ISO 17025 and Health and Safety Executive Guidance Notes; HSG 248, Asbestos: The analysts’ guide for sampling, analysis and clearance procedures” and HSG264, Asbestos: The survey guide. -Full Electrical strip out and rewire of entire station with new equipment. -Full Civil renovation to Lighthouse, Lighthouse Bothy, and Foghorn tower. -De-mobilise site and clear all surplus project materials and plant, with the disposal of excess project materials to appropriate licensed and registered dumps. -The Principal Contractor is to supply the NLB Project Engineer with ‘as-built’ information for incorporation within NLB Operational and Maintenance documentation, which includes the Health and Safety file in line with current CDM Regulations. -During the proposed works, it is essential that the Aids to Navigation are not prevented from operating at any stage that they are required. Details will be provided on the basic operation of these items to allow the Contractor to prevent his operatives from affecting the Aids to Navigation. For more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: https://nlb.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Edinburgh:-Painting-and-glazing-work./NUU46793BV To respond to this opportunity, please click here: https://nlb.delta-esourcing.com/respond/NUU46793BV Total value (estimated): GBP 435,000 excluding VAT GBP 522,000 including VAT To view this notice, please click here: https://nlb.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=1014679383 ## Contract award
Timeline
- Completed: Award date20 January 2026
- Completed: Award published16 February 2026Current notice
- Next: Contract expiry date18 December 2026in 4 months
About the buyer
Northern Lighthouse Board is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45440000 · Painting and glazing work
- 45453100 · Refurbishment work
- 71334000 · Mechanical and electrical engineering services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@northern-lighthouse-board.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@northern-lighthouse-board.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@northern-lighthouse-board.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@northern-lighthouse-board.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@northern-lighthouse-board.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@northern-lighthouse-board.gov |
39 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Refurbishment and Upgrade of Dunnet head Lighthouse.
- Open tender
Electrical Maintenance Framework (2025)
- Open tender
DPS 2025 - Integrated Design Team
- Open tender
Cyclical Decorations and Redecorations DPS
- Open tender
Cyclical Decorations and Redecorations DPS
- Open tender
DPS
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Northern Lighthouse Board.
- 124£429.4m
- 79£20.0m
- 73£173.1m
- 63£17.4m
- 60£14.8m
- 59£2.7m
- 51£11.3m
- 45£10.3m
- 36£7.9bn
- 36£16.6m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
