Mechanical Adaptation Works & Associated Works for Spirit Store
Details
- Supplier(s)
- AC Electrical ( North ) Ltd
- Topic
- Construction work
- Published
- 18 February 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
National Museums' Liverpool, Spirit store, situated in the basement of World Museum, William Brown Street, is used for the storage of specimens preserved in ethanol. The room has recently been downgraded from an ATEX rated room (see DSEAR Technical Note v5) and the monitoring system upgraded with new ethanol sensors and a control system which currently provides monitoring only, via the Museums site wide Eltek system. The spirit store has a supply grille which is part of the general ventilation system and a failed close controlled Denco air conditioning unit (in the adjacent library) to control temperature and humidity. The Denco unit, its refrigerant heat pump system and associated ductwork will be stripped out. In its place, will be installed an extract run, standby fans on the roof and a new set of controls to link into the ethanol sensors. The existing ATEX rated lighting will be removed and replaced with standard LED fittings. Fire stopping, fire door repairs and associated works including decoration will be effectuated as specified in the tender documents. ## Contract award
Timeline
- Completed: Award published18 February 2026Current notice
- Completed: Award date18 February 2026
- Completed: Contract expiry date27 February 2026
About the buyer
National Museums Liverpool is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45000000 · Construction work
- 50700000 · Repair and maintenance services of building installations
- 51100000 · Installation services of electrical and mechanical equipment
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@national-museums-liverpool.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@national-museums-liverpool.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@national-museums-liverpool.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@national-museums-liverpool.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@national-museums-liverpool.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@national-museums-liverpool.gov |
150 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Mechanical Adaptation Works & Associated Works for Spirit Store.
- Open tender
Property QUDM
- Open tender
Plumpton Sports Pavilion
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
Provision of Contractor Services
Related topics
Topics related to Mechanical Adaptation Works & Associated Works for Spirit Store, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,745£636.1bn
- 2,992£331.6bn
- 4,088£269.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to National Museums Liverpool.
- 2,606£1.6bn
- 885£19.4bn
- 680£8.8bn
- 463£15.4bn
- 426£3.8bn
- 341£20.3m
- 295£367.1m
- 260£233.6m
- 249£577.5m
- 232£10.1bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
