Awarded contract

Framework for the Supply and Installation of Partitions, Suspended Ceilings and Walls.

Details

Duration
2 years
Topic
Construction work
Published
20 February 2026

Tender description

Framework for Supply and Install of Partitions, Suspended Ceilings and Walls and include any design input into technical detailing where required. This procurement exercise is being run as a single stage open market opportunity under Durham Contract Procedure Rules. The Council reserves the right to amend the procurement exercise in line with PA23, s31. This Framework/ Contract will be available for use by Durham County Council and the following additional Contracting Authorities, where they have entered into a Procurement Service Level Agreement (SLA) with Durham County Council: - Academy Schools and Multi-Academy Trusts in the North East - Maintained Schools in County Durham - County Durham and Darlington Fire and Rescue Service, - Believe Housing - Parish Councils and Town Councils in County Durham. The above list is not exhaustive, however, and in addition to the above the Framework/Contract may also be made available to other Organisations and Local Authorities where agreed with Durham County Council. In the event that any one of the partners wishes to use the opportunity they will required to enter into an access agreement, which will regulated their use of the framework agreement. For information regarding SLAs and Access Agreements please contact: procurement.services@durham.gov.uk The Council anticipates awarding a place on the framework to the top three scoring bidding organisations scoring over 60% at tender stage. Please note that the majority of the works will be carried out as part of larger projects managed by Corporate Property and Land as part of Durham County Council, who would act as the main Contractor. The majority of the projects the work will be carried out in occupied premises or as part of larger projects Rebates are included for all call offs for this framework. For this Framework for the Supply and Installation of Partitions, Suspended Ceilings, Walls and Associated Works, Social Value will apply to competed or direct call offs. The first ranked placed contractor on the framework, following this Invitation to Bid (ITB) will be awarded all calls offs for less than £80,000 which is classified as: • urgent or an emergency requirement - i.e. H&S Implications • Delivery of a specific project which benefits that can be assessed using the information provided at the point of Framework establishment. • An option of an expression of interest whereby no other Contractor is willing/able to deliver the call off contract. • When early contractor engagement is required to develop the specification and scope of works required or to undertake survey The Council reserves the right to make direct awards with the first ranked contractor or undertake a competed call off for less than £80k with all contractors for value for money to be shown or if a project is grant funded and a competitive process is to be proven. The Council will decide on the process for every Call off. ## Contract award

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published20 February 2026
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date20 February 2026
  3. Next: Contract expiry date21 January 2028in 16 months

About the buyer

Durham County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45000000 · Construction work

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

117 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Framework for the Supply and Installation of Partitions, Suspended Ceilings and Walls..

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Durham County Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.