Units A1 & A2 and yard, Old Brighton Road, Lowfield Heath, Crawley, RH11 0PR
Details
- Buyer
- Glasgow City Council
- Supplier(s)
- Faircloth Construction Limited
- Value
- GBP 3,104,342.4
- Topic
- Construction work
- Published
- 12 February 2026
Tender description
The procurement was conducted to appoint a contractor for the construction of a new two-storey office block extension to Unit A2 and the demolition of the existing internal office accommodation, as well as the external and internal Cat A refurbishment of Units A1 & A2, including the installation of new surface and underground drainage systems, hardstanding resurfacing and landscaping works. The procurement was conducted by DTZ Investors for Glasgow City Council as administering authority for the Strathclyde Pension Fund (SPF). The successful Bidder entered into the contract for the works with the Council. Lot 1: This procurement was conducted by DTZ Investors for Glasgow City Council as administering authority for the Strathclyde Pension Fund (SPF). SPF is part of the Local Government Pension Scheme (LGPS) and is one of the 11 LGPS funds in Scotland and around 100 in the UK. This contract was procured under a two stage procedure based on the restricted procedure. The project will involve extensive external works to enable the units to have their own demises, dedicated service yards and parking facilities. Further, a comprehensive internal Cat A refurbishment of both units will be undertaken. Further information on the contract opportunity is explained in the Contract Notice.. Economic operators may be excluded from this competition if they are in any of the situations referred to in regulation 58 of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date9 February 2026
- Completed: Award published12 February 2026Current notice
About the buyer
Glasgow City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45000000 · Construction work
- 45111240 · Ground-drainage work
- 45113000 · Siteworks
- 45210000 · Building construction work
- 45213100 · Construction work for commercial buildings
- 45213200 · Construction work for warehouses and industrial buildings
- 45232451 · Drainage and surface works
- 45233251 · Resurfacing works
- 45260000 · Roof works and other special trade construction works
- 45262100 · Scaffolding work
- 45262500 · Masonry and bricklaying work
- 45262690 · Refurbishment of run-down buildings
- 45262700 · Building alteration work
- 45300000 · Building installation work
- 45310000 · Electrical installation work
- 45312100 · Fire-alarm system installation work
- 45315000 · Electrical installation work of heating and other electrical building-equipment
- 45315600 · Low-voltage installation work
- 45316000 · Installation work of illumination and signalling systems
- 45316100 · Installation of outdoor illumination equipment
- 45324000 · Plasterboard works
- 45330000 · Plumbing and sanitary works
- 45331000 · Heating, ventilation and air-conditioning installation work
- 45331200 · Ventilation and air-conditioning installation work
- 45332000 · Plumbing and drain-laying work
- 45332400 · Sanitary fixture installation work
- 45342000 · Erection of fencing
- 45410000 · Plastering work
- 45420000 · Joinery and carpentry installation work
- 45421100 · Installation of doors and windows and related components
- 45430000 · Floor and wall covering work
- 45442100 · Painting work
- 45443000 · Facade work
- 45451000 · Decoration work
- 45453100 · Refurbishment work
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@glasgow-city-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@glasgow-city-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@glasgow-city-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@glasgow-city-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@glasgow-city-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@glasgow-city-council.gov |
215 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Units A1 & A2 and yard, Old Brighton Road, Lowfield Heath, Crawley, RH11 0PR.
- Open tender
Property QUDM
- Open tender
Plumpton Sports Pavilion
- Open tender
Property Works
Related topics
Topics related to Units A1 & A2 and yard, Old Brighton Road, Lowfield Heath, Crawley, RH11 0PR, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Glasgow City Council.
- 205£250.2m
- 188£193.0m
- 184£983.3m
- 158£996.4m
- 157£342.6m
- 151£29.4m
- 143£38.6m
- 130£1.8bn
- 127£164.4m
- 126£329.2m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
