Awarded contract

Provision of SIP Telephone lines

Details

Value
GBP 118,648.99
Duration
5 years
Topic
Telephone connections
Published
11 February 2026

Tender description

Royal Berkshire Fire Authority (RBFA) and Thames Valley Fire Control Service (TVFCS) have a mix of both PSTN and ISDN lines for the delivery of 999 and admin telephone calls. These lines have been declared end of life and BT will be commencing shutting down of these services from January 2026. The replacement technology is called SIP. To reproduce the necessary resilience we will require 4 circuits (2 via segregated broadband links) to ensure our ability to receive 999 calls cannot be lost due to the failure of any single link. BT are the only Teir 1 telecoms provider that can provide the required resilience for delivery of 999 calls to emergency service control rooms. There is a national frame work setup for this provision. The Authority direct awarded the contract to BT through Crown Comerical Service framework RM6116 - Network Services 3 - Lot 1a - Inter Site Connectivity (Wide Area Network) / Data Access Services and 4a - Analogue Telephony.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date6 January 2026
  2. Completed: Award published11 February 2026
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date7 January 2031in 4 years

About the buyer

Royal Berkshire Fire & Rescue Service is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 32551100 · Telephone connections
  • 32551400 · Telephone network

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Provision of SIP Telephone lines, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,046
    £131.7bn
  2. 4,113
    £205.6bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.