Provision of Domestic Waste Management Services
Details
- Value
- GBP 1,714,000
- Duration
- 3 years
- Topic
- Refuse and waste related services
- Published
- 9 February 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Provision of waste management services, including but not limited to, the collection, transportation, segregation, recycling, possible re-use opportunities, and final disposal for general waste and hazardous non-clinical waste for Somerset NHS Foundation Trust and Simply Serve Ltd ("the Authorities"), which is a wholly owned subsidiary which operates Yeovil District Hospital (YDH). ## Contract award Lots: - Lot 1: General waste, food waste and recyclables (Acute) - Lot 3: Hazardous non healthcare waste (Acute) - Lot 5: General waste, food waste and recyclables (CMH) - Lot 7: Hazardous non healthcare waste (CMH) ## Contract award Lots: - Lot 2: Confidential waste (Acute) - Lot 6: Confidential waste (CMH) ## Contract award Lots: - Lot 4: Non-hazardous non healthcare waste (Acute) - Lot 8: Non-hazardous non healthcare waste (CMH)
Timeline
- Completed: Award date6 February 2026
- Completed: Award published9 February 2026Current notice
- Next: Contract expiry date5 June 2029in 3 years
About the buyer
Somerset NHS Foundation Trust is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 90500000 · Refuse and waste related services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@somerset-nhs-foundation-trust.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@somerset-nhs-foundation-trust.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@somerset-nhs-foundation-trust.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@somerset-nhs-foundation-trust.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@somerset-nhs-foundation-trust.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@somerset-nhs-foundation-trust.gov |
31 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Provision of Domestic Waste Management Services.
- Open tender
Maintenance market (V2)
- Open tender
Maintenance market
- Open tender
Waste Management Services
- Open tender
Dynamic Purchasing System for Plant Hire
Related topics
Topics related to Provision of Domestic Waste Management Services, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Somerset NHS Foundation Trust.
- 510£239.0m
- 380£5.3bn
- 258£44.9m
- 236£140.7m
- 228£25.7m
- 226£225.2m
- 217£11.8m
- 208£130.8m
- 178£46.5m
- 173£11.2bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
