Awarded contract

March Area Transport Survey (MATS) Phase 2A - Twenty Foot Road and St Peter's Road (Construction)

Details

Value
GBP 2,000,000
Duration
1 year
Topic
Construction work
Published
11 February 2026

Tender description

The March Area Transport Study (MATS) is a programme of highway improvement works comprising several schemes designed to address congestion and safety challenges in the town of March, Fenland. In July 2024, the Governing Board of the Cambridgeshire and Peterborough Combined Authority (CPCA) approved the progression of two of the MATS schemes, which are now the subject of the proposed procurement exercise, to full construction. The schemes are: Twenty Foot Road The realignment of Twenty Foot Road 25m north of its current intersection with the A141 to create a new junction enabling the introduction of traffic signals. St Peters Road Improvement to the signalised junction between St Peters Road and High Street including the insertion of a right turn lane on the High Street approaches to St Peter's Rd together with upgrades to the existing controlled crossings at and around the junction. This contract was called off the Eastern Highways Alliance Framework 4 via further competition.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date9 February 2026
  2. Completed: Award published11 February 2026
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date8 February 2027in 5 months

About the buyer

Cambridgeshire County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45000000 · Construction work

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

121 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to March Area Transport Survey (MATS) Phase 2A - Twenty Foot Road and St Peter's Road (Construction).

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Cambridgeshire County Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.