Awarded contract

Haslingden Old Road - Ramsclough Retaining wall

Details

Value
GBP 2,600,000
Topic
Construction work
Published
13 February 2026

Tender description

Haslingden Old Road - Ramsclough Retaining Wall, rebuild design and build project. Lot 1: Ramsclough Farm Retaining Wall supports the B6236 Haslingden Old Road. A landslip at this location has caused the retaining wall and 1 lane of the carriageway to collapse, over a length of approximately 30 meters. Haslingden Old Road was subsequently closed for safety.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date12 February 2026
  2. Completed: Award published13 February 2026
    Current notice

About the buyer

Lancashire County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45000000 · Construction work

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

120 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Haslingden Old Road - Ramsclough Retaining wall.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Lancashire County Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.