MTC Independent Gas Audits 2026-2029 HO HT 25 051
Details
- Value
- GBP 120,000
- Topic
- Auditing services
- Published
- 21 January 2026
- Submission
- 19 February 2026
Tender description
North Lanarkshire Council wishes to establish a Contract for the provision of an MTC for the provision of independent auditing service for gas works carried out on North Lanarkshire Council Properties 2026-2029. Lot 1: The audit assessments will be carried out by selective sampling of all gas related works undertaken on any contract within the North Lanarkshire Council geographical area. Audits will be carried out in the following area of works (other areas of works may be subject to audit as instructed by the CA). -Full and detailed records including but not limited to area of audits and individuals being audited. -Detailed records of the works activity being carried out. -Cumulative figures of all audits carried out. -Full and complete reports detailing any findings, inaccuracies and overall audit findings. -Details of any landlord or tenant issues. -Audit statistics report including findings and recommendations. -Benchmarking -Inclusion of all quality reports and summaries. The following should be provided: - Assistance with specifications. Assessment of our Contractor’s technical ability. Procurement advice. Technical advice. A fault finding service. Deliver gas safety awareness sessions, Per annum; 1 nr basic and 1 nr technical. Gas incident investigation and reporting service. Service to be for natural and LPG systems. Assist with Scottish Housing Regulator enquiries and audits. Boiler / plant room risk assessments. Participate with working groups to improve service to tenants. Tenant / end user satisfaction surveys to NLC. Technical bulletins delivered to NLC capital team. Gas safety updates to all relevant parties.. Candidates should read and refer to the ITT, failure to comply with these instructions may result in a Candidate's submission being rejected. Only electronic returns will be accepted, Tenders must be returned using the PCS submission postbox by the date and time specified in this Contract Notice.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published21 January 2026Current notice
- Completed: Submission date19 February 2026
About the buyer
North Lanarkshire Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 79212000 · Auditing services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-lanarkshire-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-lanarkshire-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-lanarkshire-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-lanarkshire-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-lanarkshire-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-lanarkshire-council.gov |
7 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to MTC Independent Gas Audits 2026-2029 HO HT 25 051.
- Open tender
Internal and External Audit Services
- Open tender
Internal and External Audit Services
- Open tender
Building services consultancy services
Related buyers
Buyers similar to North Lanarkshire Council.
- 207£250.3m
- 192£197.9m
- 185£984.8m
- 160£998.7m
- 158£346.5m
- 151£29.4m
- 143£38.6m
- 131£2.2bn
- 128£194.4m
- 126£329.2m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
