Awarded contract

Leisure Centres Decarbonisation Designs (Lot 4 - Surveying and strategic advice)

Details

Value
GBP 1,081,972.25
Duration
3 years
Topic
Real estate services
Published
21 January 2026

Tender description

The council is committed to reducing its operational emissions by 50% by 2026. This will focus retrofitting efforts on operational buildings, predominantly council offices and leisure sites. In pursuit of this aim, a Public Sector Decarbonisation Scheme (PSDS) wave 4 bid was submitted in late November 2024 to secure external funding from central government for five leisure sites. Eddisons, a technical services company, were selected to support our PSDS bid which included providing a heat decarbonisation plan that meets RIBA Stage 2 for the five leisure sites. The five leisure sites are: Camberwell Leisure Centre The Castle Leisure Centre Dulwich Leisure Centre Peckham Pulse Leisure Centre Surrey Docks Fitness and Watersports Centre Our leisure sites were insourced from Everyone Active in June 2023 and contribute a significant amount of the emissions total across operational sites. Our 2021/22 baseline for operational buildings is 7604 tonnes carbon dioxide equivalent (CO2e) and leisure centres comprise 36% of this total. To meet the necessary timescales to achieve the 50% carbon reduction target, we need to urgently commence the procurement of detailed retrofit designs for the five sites.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date2 June 2025
  2. Completed: Award published21 January 2026
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date30 June 2028in 2 years

About the buyer

London Borough of Southwark is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 70000000 · Real estate services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

15 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Leisure Centres Decarbonisation Designs (Lot 4 - Surveying and strategic advice).

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to London Borough of Southwark.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.