PR342024 Refurbishment works to King William Street Bridge
Details
- Buyer
- Exeter City Council
- Supplier(s)
- Taziker Industiral Ltd
- Value
- GBP 138,935
- Duration
- 11 months
- Topic
- Construction work
- Published
- 15 January 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Exeter City Council seeks to appoint a contractor to undertake essential refurbishment works to King William Street Bridge, a steel truss pedestrian bridge connecting Sidwell Street and the John Lewis Car Park across a two-lane, one-way carriageway. The works include replacing the roof system with improved drainage, replacing corroded transverse beams and fixings, undertaking localised steelwork repairs to parapet elements and associated paintwork repairs. A full specification of works has been produced by ECC's Principal Designer. The appointed contractor will be responsible for proposing a cost-effective delivery method, managing all work at height, highway access, traffic management and relevant consents, and coordinating with ECC and the Principal Designer to deliver the scheme in line with DCC Highway conditions and relevant legislation. ## Contract award
Timeline
- Completed: Award published15 January 2026Current notice
- Completed: Award date15 January 2026
- Next: Contract expiry date2 December 2026in 3 months
About the buyer
Exeter City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45000000 · Construction work
- 45221000 · Construction work for bridges and tunnels, shafts and subways
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@exeter-city-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@exeter-city-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@exeter-city-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@exeter-city-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@exeter-city-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@exeter-city-council.gov |
121 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to PR342024 Refurbishment works to King William Street Bridge.
- Open tender
Property QUDM
- Open tender
Fair Park Regeneration
- Open tender
Plumpton Sports Pavilion
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
UK DTE Projects (various upcoming)
- Open tender
UK DTE Projects (various upcoming)
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Exeter City Council.
- 1,074£985.3m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 794£14.1bn
- 755£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
