Awarded contract

Open Framework for the Provision of Temporary Accommodation Solutions with the Private Sector and Private Registered Providers of Social Housing

Details

Value
GBP 355,176,724
Topic
Letting services of short-stay furnished accommodation
Published
15 January 2026

Tender description

Birmingham City Council has established an open framework for the provision of temporary accommodation through the private rented sector and private registered providers of social housing. The procurement process to appoint organisations to the open framework will be carried out in accordance with the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 under the light touch regime. The Council will be appointing organisations to the framework via a single stage procurement procedure. The open framework will be for a period of 3 years, with the option to extend for a further 2 years in yearly increments. Providers will be able to apply to join the Open Framework Agreement any time during the 3 year framework period and during any extension periods taken up. Although the Open Framework Agreement will remain open to applications, these will only be viewed and assessed at fixed periods of the year. There will be no limit to the number of providers who can join the Open Framework throughout its duration. Lot 1: The purpose of the open framework is to support the Council's statutory duty to provide temporary accommodation to vulnerable households under the housing Act 1996, the Homelessness Act 2002 and the Homeless Reduction Act 2017. The council does recognise that due to demand, properties may be acquired out of City. We would expect the properties are no more than an hour's journey time away from the City Centre using public transport. The open framework will be established on the following property types: One Bedroom, Two Bedrooms, Three Bedrooms, Four Bedrooms, Five Bedrooms, Six Bedrooms. All accommodation must meet the most current health and safety standards relevant to the accommodation type. Call-off contracts awarded under the framework are anticipated to be for a period of 10 years and 1 day under a lease arrangement for that period for each property or a period of 2 years with the option to extend for 4 further periods of 2 years under a license arrangement for each property. The Council reserves the right to award contracts on the above basis at their discretion. It is anticipated that the majority of call-off contracts will be awarded under a 10 year and 1 day lease arrangement. Successful providers and landlords supplying property under a lease arrangement will be required to follow the Land Registry lease registration process.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date15 December 2025
  2. Completed: Award published15 January 2026
    Current notice

About the buyer

Birmingham City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 55250000 · Letting services of short-stay furnished accommodation
  • 70210000 · Residential property renting or leasing services
  • 70331000 · Residential property services
  • 70333000 · Housing services
  • 98341100 · Accommodation management services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

23 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Open Framework for the Provision of Temporary Accommodation Solutions with the Private Sector and Private Registered Providers of Social Housing.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Open Framework for the Provision of Temporary Accommodation Solutions with the Private Sector and Private Registered Providers of Social Housing, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 8,877
    £37.0m

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Birmingham City Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.