Investment Management Solution & related professional services for the National Wealth Fund Limited
Details
- Buyer
- National Wealth Fund
- Value
- GBP 15,500,000
- Topic
- IT software package
- Published
- 14 January 2026
- Submission
- 13 February 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
The National Wealth Fund Limited ("NWF"), the successor to the UK Infrastructure Bank, has been established to drive the nation's growth by creating a stable investment environment and mobilising private capital to align with the UK Government's strategic priorities. As NWF we will support a wider range of sectors beyond infrastructure, aligning with the Government's industrial strategy. NWF have a total capital of £27.8 billion, with at least £5.8 billion dedicated to green hydrogen, carbon capture, ports, gigafactories, and green steel. This aligns with the principle of achieving policy objectives via sound banking. Our private sector function will provide corporate and project finance and invest across the capital structure, including senior debt, mezzanine, guarantees and equity. Our local authority function will lend to local authorities at a preferential rate for high value and strategic projects of at least £5 million. NWF have previously undertaken early market engagement for an Investment management solution and related services NWF now wish to undertake a tender for the appointment of a supplier to provide an investment management solution and related professional services. The investment management solution must include all of the below relating to the financial and operational lifecycle of a deal post go-live, namely:- • Investment set up (booking a deal) • Output for the purposes of accounting in-line with International Financial Reporting Standards (IFRS). • Investment management of a deal (calculation of cashflow) • Investment closure (ending a deal) • Risk management of a deal • Licences and implementation services related to the above • Integration support to NWF solutions • Migration of NWF deals/loanbook • Professional services related to the above NWF currently has a number of tools providing these services internally. The solution and services need to: • be able to facilitate all our product sets, including but not limited to:- Debt (bullet repayment loan, amortising loan, revolving credit facility, bridge finance, bonds and portfolio loans such as warehousing), Guarantee (financial guarantee, performance, inflation linked, credit enhancement & first loss) and Equity (ordinary shares, preference shares, fund investments, convertible loan notes, PIK shares). • be capable of supporting our users in daily workflows across our Financial Risk Management, Finance Operations, Financial Control, Portfolio Management and Treasury teams to enable NWF to manage and monitor its investment in an efficient and transparent manner. • be capable of meeting our requirements and offer value for money. NWF is seeking to appoint one contracting entity to provide the services under this competitive flexible procedure. Further detail is included in the procurement documents pack made available by NWF in respect of this tender notice.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published14 January 2026Current notice
- Completed: Submission date13 February 2026
About the buyer
National Wealth Fund is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 48517000 · IT software package
- 72000000 · IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support
- 72212517 · IT software development services
- 72260000 · Software-related services
- 72263000 · Software implementation services
- 72312000 · Data entry services
- 98110000 · Services furnished by business, professional and specialist organisations
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@national-wealth-fund.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@national-wealth-fund.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@national-wealth-fund.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@national-wealth-fund.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@national-wealth-fund.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@national-wealth-fund.gov |
65 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Investment Management Solution & related professional services for the National Wealth Fund Limited.
- Open tender
DPS for Circuit Solutions
- Open tender
Expert Partner Panel Procurement 2026
- Open tender
Precise Policing 2
- Open tender
Internet of Things
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
Related buyers
Buyers similar to National Wealth Fund.
- 2,594£1.6bn
- 880£19.4bn
- 677£8.8bn
- 461£15.4bn
- 423£3.8bn
- 339£20.2m
- 290£366.8m
- 256£233.2m
- 246£577.4m
- 232£10.1bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
