Awarded contract

DHSC: Re-Procurement of Employers' Organisation Services Contract

Details

Value
GBP 23,250,205
Topic
Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security
Published
15 January 2026

Tender description

This contract is to support workforce policy development within DHSC across the NHS in England<br/>This Contract will consist of 8 work programmes covering workforce policy which will be agreed on an annual basis. The proposed work programmes are as follows:<br/>Work Programme 1: Pay and Contracts<br/>Work Programme 2: Workforce Supply: (a) medical expansion and reform, (b) clinical expansion and (c) new roles.<br/>Work Programme 3: Workforce Supply: International Recruitment<br/>Work Programme 4: Pensions and Total Reward<br/>Work Programme 5: Employment Practice and Safe Recruitment<br/>Work Programme 6: Staff Experience and Retention<br/>Work Programme 7: Staff Engagement including Social Partnership Forum (SPF)<br/>Work Programme 8: Professional Standards<br/> <br/><br/>The aims of this contract are to:<br/>Support the NHS with the development, implementation and delivery of workforce policies<br/>Build and maintain networks with NHS senior workforce leaders<br/>Execute the deliverables detailed in Work Programmes 1-8 inclusive on an annual basis<br/>Respond and action any ad hoc requirements of DHSC i.e., any changes in legislation or to reflect any changes in ministerial/DHSC priority over the course of the year.<br/> <br/>This contract is for a initial 3 years with a 2 year extension option that can be triggered upon mutual agreement between DHSC and NHS Confederation. Lot 1: This contract is to support workforce policy development within DHSC across the NHS in England<br/>This Contract will consist of 8 work programmes covering workforce policy which will be agreed on an annual basis. The proposed work programmes are as follows:<br/>Work Programme 1: Pay and Contracts<br/>Work Programme 2: Workforce Supply: (a) medical expansion and reform, (b) clinical expansion and (c) new roles.<br/>Work Programme 3: Workforce Supply: International Recruitment<br/>Work Programme 4: Pensions and Total Reward<br/>Work Programme 5: Employment Practice and Safe Recruitment<br/>Work Programme 6: Staff Experience and Retention<br/>Work Programme 7: Staff Engagement including Social Partnership Forum (SPF)<br/>Work Programme 8: Professional Standards<br/> <br/><br/>The aims of this contract are to:<br/>Support the NHS with the development, implementation and delivery of workforce policies<br/>Build and maintain networks with NHS senior workforce leaders<br/>Execute the deliverables detailed in Work Programmes 1-8 inclusive on an annual basis<br/>Respond and action any ad hoc requirements of DHSC i.e., any changes in legislation or to reflect any changes in ministerial/DHSC priority over the course of the year.<br/> <br/>This contract is for a initial 3 years with a 2 year extension option that can be triggered upon mutual agreement between DHSC and NHS Confederation. Additional information: 2 year extension option available that can be triggered upon mutual agreement by both parties which would increase contract value to £38,248,020.00

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date19 December 2025
  2. Completed: Award published15 January 2026
    Current notice

About the buyer

Department of Health and Social Care is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 79000000 · Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security
  • 79410000 · Business and management consultancy services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

59 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to DHSC: Re-Procurement of Employers' Organisation Services Contract.

Explore all open tenders

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.