Awarded contract

Land Reclamation Works and Construction of boat launch and retrieval slipway

Details

Value
GBP 1,648,722
Topic
Construction work
Published
1 July 2026

Tender description

Construction of land reclamation works and a new boat launch and retrieval slipway at Tarbert Harbour, Tarbert, Argyll. The project will support increased recreational and small craft activity and provide launch and retrieval access to/from the water for local and visiting vessels. The scope of the work is expected to include (but is not limited to): - Site preparation and enabling works - Land reclamation works - Construction of a slipway structure (reinforced concrete paving over causeway type construction) - Associated civil and maritime engineering works - Provision of surface finishes, drainage, electricity and safety features - Environmental and regulatory compliance Lot 1: Construction of land reclamation works and a new boat launch and retrieval slipway at Tarbert Harbour, Tarbert, Argyll. The project will support increased recreational and small craft activity and provide launch and retrieval access to/from the water for local and visiting vessels. The scope of the work is expected to include (but is not limited to): - Site preparation and enabling works - Land reclamation works - Construction of a slipway structure (reinforced concrete paving over causeway type construction) - Associated civil and maritime engineering works - Provision of surface finishes, drainage, electricity and safety features - Environmental and regulatory compliance. Tarbert (loch Fyne) Harbour Authority (THA) is a not-for-profit Trust Port, established in 1912 and recognised as a social enterprise. It is an independent statutory body governed by its own legislation and guided by Government Code of Practice. The Authority works closely with the local community, providing benefits for all its stakeholders.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date22 June 2026
  2. Completed: Award published1 July 2026
    Current notice

About the buyer

Tarbert (Loch Fyne) Harbour Authority is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45000000 · Construction work
  • 45244000 · Marine construction works

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

125 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Land Reclamation Works and Construction of boat launch and retrieval slipway.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Land Reclamation Works and Construction of boat launch and retrieval slipway, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,745
    £636.1bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Tarbert (Loch Fyne) Harbour Authority.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.