Awarded contract

[FWKORD0020] Braunton Traffic Signals Replacements

Details

Value
GBP 30,542.05
Duration
4 months
Topic
Construction work
Published
30 June 2026

Tender description

Devon County Council (DCC) intends to procure a Work Order under its Minor Engineering Works Framework 2026-30 under Lot 1 using the quotation procedure, in accordance with Section 10 of the Framework Information (Volume 2). The project relates to some traffic signal works at the existing traffic signal junction in Braunton. The primary objective of the scheme is to upgrade the existing traffic signals system to MOVA operation, thereby improving traffic flow and responsiveness to real-time demand. To facilitate to MOVA upgrade, the works will primarily involve the installation of two sections of traffic signals duct (and associated draw-pits) within existing footways on Caen Street and Chaloners Road. The footways consist of a combination of asphalt and brick paved surfaces. Upon completion of these civils works, Devon County Council’s separately appointed traffic signal contractor will install new traffic signal loops that will be connected back to the traffic signals controller. The majority of works will be carried out under temporary four-way traffic signal control. However, the two new traffic loops on the A361 (Exeter Road) will require the temporary closure of South Street and Heanton Street. This element of the works is required to be undertaken overnight, under traffic management supplied by the Principal Contractor. ## Contract award

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published30 June 2026
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date30 June 2026
  3. Next: Contract expiry date25 October 2026in 2 months

About the buyer

Devon County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45000000 · Construction work

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

121 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to [FWKORD0020] Braunton Traffic Signals Replacements.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to [FWKORD0020] Braunton Traffic Signals Replacements, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 8,426
    £973.7bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Devon County Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.