Replace Block A flat roof over ICT & WCs incl' skylight renewal & ACM removals at Sampford Arundel Primary School
Details
- Buyer
- Somerset Council
- Supplier(s)
- Span Roofing Contractors Limited
- Value
- GBP 27,712
- Duration
- 2 months
- Topic
- Refurbishment work
- Published
- 23 June 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
The flat roof to Block A has deteriorated. Previous patch repairs are failing and the roof needs an upgrade, allowing for a new warm-roof system to be installed, together with a replacement skylight and the removal of asbestos containing materials, to facilitate the planned works. ## Contract award
Timeline
- Completed: Award published23 June 2026Current notice
- Completed: Award date23 June 2026
- Next: Contract expiry date2 September 2026in 4 days
About the buyer
Somerset Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45453100 · Refurbishment work
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@somerset-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@somerset-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@somerset-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@somerset-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@somerset-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@somerset-council.gov |
17 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Replace Block A flat roof over ICT & WCs incl' skylight renewal & ACM removals at Sampford Arundel Primary School.
- Open tender
DPS
- Open tender
MoJ Minor Works Dynamic Purchasing System
- Open tender
Property Maintenance Works DPS
- Open tender
Minor Works - Dynamic Purchasing System
Related topics
Topics related to Replace Block A flat roof over ICT & WCs incl' skylight renewal & ACM removals at Sampford Arundel Primary School, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,969£1.7tn
- 7,478£262.7bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Somerset Council.
- 2,657£1.7bn
- 1,713£205.5bn
- 1,531£58.3bn
- 1,074£985.3m
- 949£2.3bn
- 900£690.3m
- 900£19.4bn
- 868£1.7bn
- 794£14.1bn
- 755£154.3m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
