Public Toilets - Phase 3 Repairs and Maintenance Works
Details
- Value
- GBP 450,000
- Topic
- Plumbing and sanitary works
- Published
- 24 June 2026
- Submission
- 31 July 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Thanet District Council is seeking a contractor to carry out the Repairs and Maintenance on 17 selected toilet facilities within the Thanet District to bring them up to a condition that is fit for purpose. The Contract is anticipated to commence in September 2026 for a duration of 6 Months. Important Information: All procurement documents are attached to the notice and available for suppliers to download from the Kent Business Portal at ( https://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk/ ) and complete according to instructions contained. The procurement process will be undertaken on the basis of formal tenders. Evaluation will be on the basis of criteria and methodology as set out in the Invitation to Tender document. Any clarifications or questions must be submitted via the Message area of the Kent Business Portal by no later than 14.00hrs on 17 July 2026. Completed tender documents must be submitted electronically via the Kent Business Portal by no later than 14.00hrs on 31 July 2026. For more information about this opportunity, please visit the eSourcing portal at: https://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk/tenders/UK-UK-Margate:-Plumbing-and-sanitary-works./K55W9479U2 To respond to this opportunity, please click here: https://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk/respond/K55W9479U2
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published24 June 2026Current notice
- Completed: Submission date31 July 2026
About the buyer
Thanet District Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45330000 · Plumbing and sanitary works
- 45453000 · Overhaul and refurbishment work
- 45453100 · Refurbishment work
- 50760000 · Repair and maintenance of public conveniences
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@thanet-district-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@thanet-district-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@thanet-district-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@thanet-district-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@thanet-district-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@thanet-district-council.gov |
39 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Public Toilets - Phase 3 Repairs and Maintenance Works.
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
Provision of Contractor Services
- Open tender
Repairs and Maintenance DPS
- Open tender
Repairs and Maintenance DPS
- Open tender
Repairs and Maintenance DPS
Related topics
Topics related to Public Toilets - Phase 3 Repairs and Maintenance Works, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,969£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Thanet District Council.
- 1,074£985.3m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 794£14.1bn
- 755£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
