Fresh Butchered Meat and Poultry and Associated Products (2026 - 2030)
Details
- Supplier(s)
19 suppliers
- BFS Group Limited T/A Bidfood Catering Supplies
- BLAKES MEATS LIMITED
- C M B FOODS LTD.
- Castell Howell Foods Ltd
- County Foods Ltd
- FRANKEL LTD
- Freeman Catering Butchers
- Harlech Foodservice Ltd
- Henderson Foodservice Ltd
- JOHN SHEPPARD BUTCHERS LIMITED
- Kent Frozen Foods Limited
- M C Kelly Ltd
- McLays Ltd
- Midland Foods Ltd
- MJ Birtwistle and co. Ltd
- Owen Taylor & Sons Ltd
- Sysco GB Limited
- Turner and Price Ltd
- Underwood Meat Company Ltd
- Value
- GBP 32,000,000
- Duration
- 2 years
- Topic
- Animal products, meat and meat products
- Published
- 22 June 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
The supply and distribution of fresh butchered meat and poultry (and associated products) to members of TUCO Ltd. Fresh Butchered Meat & Poultry Agreement Scope is as follows but not limited to: • Fresh Butchered Meat Pork, Lamb, Beef, Ox, Veal: Joints, cuts, fillets, carcasses & whole animals for catering courses • Game: Venison, Rabbit, Pheasant etc. • Sundries: e.g. Butchers String & nets • Processed meats: Haggis, Sausages, Black Pudding, Bacon, Gammon, Burgers, pre-prepared kebabs, Chorizo etc. • Pre-prepared items: Prepped, filled and coated meats (e.g. Chicken Kiev), Cooked Meats, Specialty pies, pâtés • Poultry: Chicken, Turkey, Duck; Poussin • Specialty Eggs: Duck and Quail • Religious options including: Halal and Kosher • Special Diets: e.g. gluten free sausages etc • Welfare options including: Red Tractor, RSPCA Assured, Better Chicken Commitment, Organic, Higher Welfare, Welsh PGI Butchery Service where required: A small number of university members have their own farms / rear their own animals require a butchery service arrangement where bidders have the capacity and capability to administer the successful delivery of animals from member institution farms via an abattoir, or members' choice (or abattoir) and cut to members' specifications per animal. The level of service required would be detailed within any further competitions. This is a would like to have but not a strict requirement of the framework and all bidding suppliers will be asked whether they can provide this level of butchery service but will not be penalised if they can't. ## Contract award Title: Fresh Butchered Meat and Poultry and Associated Products (2026 - 2030)
Timeline
- Completed: Award published22 June 2026Current notice
- Completed: Award date22 June 2026
- Next: Contract expiry date14 July 2028in 2 years
About the buyer
The University Caterers Organisation is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 15100000 · Animal products, meat and meat products
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-university-caterers-organisation.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-university-caterers-organisation.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-university-caterers-organisation.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-university-caterers-organisation.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-university-caterers-organisation.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-university-caterers-organisation.gov |
5 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Fresh Butchered Meat and Poultry and Associated Products (2026 - 2030).
- Open tender
YPO - 000985 YPO New Food Deal
Related topics
Topics related to Fresh Butchered Meat and Poultry and Associated Products (2026 - 2030), ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,969£1.7tn
- 4,088£269.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to The University Caterers Organisation.
- 132£110.7m
- 45£26.8m
- 41£109.1m
- 35£1.8m
- 32£41.9m
- 31—
- 29£3.3m
- 28£12.8m
- 28£4.1m
- 26£10.3m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
