TD2358 - Museum & Art Gallery Refurbishment of the existing passenger lift
Details
- Buyer
- Derby City Council
- Supplier(s)
- MV Lifts Ltd
- Value
- GBP 130,000
- Duration
- 2 years
- Topic
- Lifts
- Published
- 18 June 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Derby City Council (the Council) is undertaking this procurement to establish a contract for the refurbishment of the existing passenger lift at the Museum & Art Gallery, Derby, DE1 1BS. The procurement process adopted by the Council is based on the 'Open' tendering procedure as detailed in the Procurement Act 2023 (the "Act") and the Procurement Regulations 2024 (the "Regulations".) The contract period is 77 weeks; the contract is estimated to commence on 5th October 2026 and expire on 28th March 2028. ## Contract award Title: TD2358 - Museum & Art Gallery Refurbishment of the existing passenger lift
Timeline
- Completed: Award date15 June 2026
- Completed: Award published18 June 2026Current notice
- Next: Contract expiry date28 March 2028in 2 years
About the buyer
Derby City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 42416100 · Lifts
- 45300000 · Building installation work
- 45313100 · Lift installation work
- 50750000 · Lift-maintenance services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@derby-city-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@derby-city-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@derby-city-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@derby-city-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@derby-city-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@derby-city-council.gov |
56 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to TD2358 - Museum & Art Gallery Refurbishment of the existing passenger lift.
- Open tender
General Building & Landscaping Works
- Open tender
Repairs and Maintenance DPS
- Open tender
Repairs and Maintenance DPS
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Derby City Council.
- 1,074£985.3m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 794£14.1bn
- 755£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
