Closed tender

POW-ITT-63192 - Bronllys Chapel Refurbishment Works - PTHB

Details

Value
GBP 325,000
Topic
Construction work
Published
18 June 2026
Submission
16 July 2026

Tender description

Powys Teaching Health Board requires a suitably qualified and experienced contractor to undertake refurbishment works to the Chapel at Bronllys Hospital. The project comprises repair and refurbishment work both internally and externally to restore and modernise the Chapel building, improve accessibility, enhance functionality, and ensure the facility remains fit for purpose for patients, visitors, staff, and community users. The Chapel is a grade II listed building, and all work will be required to meet strict heritage and conservation standards in terms of materials and working methods. The scope of works will include repairs and finishes to the external fabric (roof, walls, doors and windows), refurbishment of internal finishes, decoration, flooring refurbishment, lighting upgrades, minor building alterations, mechanical and electrical improvements, and associated remedial works necessary to deliver a fully operational facility. The full details are outlined with the tender documents attached within Bravo. The tender will be awarded to the most advantageous tender based on 60% quality and 40% cost as detailed in the ITT document. Please note that the tender closing date is 16th of July 2026 at midday and any late submissions will not be considered. The etenderwales bravosolution ref: https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk Project: project_63192 and itt_125357 Please direct all queries relating to this tender via the messaging function of the Bravo portal.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published18 June 2026
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date16 July 2026

About the buyer

NHS Wales - Shared Services Partnership is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45000000 · Construction work

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

121 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to POW-ITT-63192 - Bronllys Chapel Refurbishment Works - PTHB.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to POW-ITT-63192 - Bronllys Chapel Refurbishment Works - PTHB, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,969
    £1.7tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.