National Mining Museum Scotland – Café & Shop Refurbishment Works
Details
- Value
- GBP 66,700
- Topic
- Electrical installation work
- Published
- 16 June 2026
- Submission
- 23 June 2026
Tender description
The National Mining Museum Scotland is seeking a suitably qualified contractor to undertake the refurbishment of the existing café and retail areas within the Lady Victoria Colliery complex in Newtongrange, Midlothian. The works include removal of existing fit-out elements, flooring repairs and replacement, wall and ceiling redecoration, installation of new café counters, construction of a non-structural partition wall, installation of booth seating, brick slip wall finishes, display shelving works and associated electrical and lighting works. The project aims to improve visitor experience, accessibility and operational efficiency while respecting the historic character of the building. Lot 1: The National Mining Museum Scotland is seeking a suitably qualified contractor to undertake the refurbishment of the existing café and retail areas within the Category A Listed Lady Victoria Colliery complex in Newtongrange, Midlothian. The works include removal of existing fit-out elements, flooring repairs and replacement, wall and ceiling redecoration, installation of new café counters, construction of a non-structural partition wall, installation of booth seating, brick slip wall finishes, display shelving works and associated electrical and lighting modifications. The museum will remain operational throughout the contract period, with café operations temporarily relocated within the site. The successful contractor will be required to coordinate works to minimise disruption to visitors, staff and museum activities. Tender documentation includes drawings, sections, visualisations, materials and colour palette information, and a pricing schedule.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published16 June 2026Current notice
- Completed: Submission date23 June 2026
About the buyer
NATIONAL MINING MUSEUM SCOTLAND TRUST is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45310000 · Electrical installation work
- 45400000 · Building completion work
- 45430000 · Floor and wall covering work
- 45442100 · Painting work
- 45453100 · Refurbishment work
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@national-mining-museum-scotland-trust.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@national-mining-museum-scotland-trust.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@national-mining-museum-scotland-trust.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@national-mining-museum-scotland-trust.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@national-mining-museum-scotland-trust.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@national-mining-museum-scotland-trust.gov |
68 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to National Mining Museum Scotland – Café & Shop Refurbishment Works.
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
UK DTE Projects (various upcoming)
- Open tender
Electrical Maintenance Framework (2025)
- Open tender
General Building & Landscaping Works
Related topics
Topics related to National Mining Museum Scotland – Café & Shop Refurbishment Works, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,969£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to NATIONAL MINING MUSEUM SCOTLAND TRUST.
- 652£2.6bn
- 515£5.9bn
- 229£379.0m
- 212£257.4m
- 198£4.0bn
- 194£202.8m
- 186£991.8m
- 176£88.4m
- 165£1.0bn
- 160£63.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
