National Gallery Research Centre Fit Out
Details
- Buyer
- The National Gallery
- Supplier(s)
- Advanced Interior Solution Limited
- Value
- GBP 6,560,308
- Duration
- 2 years
- Topic
- Building completion work
- Published
- 19 June 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
The purpose of this project is to create a connection between the Sainsbury Wing and Wilkins Building and transforming an existing space into a modern, functional research facility designed for both staff and public use. The works are divided into two distinct contracts: Structural Works Package - covering structural and excavation works. Fitout Works Package - covering the fit-out and completion of the facility. This Tender relates specifically to the Fitout Works portion of the project. The anticipated scope of works includes: -Installation and commissioning of all MEP systems. -Installation of all wall, floor and ceiling finishes. -Installation of joinery elements such as desks, library shelving and seating areas to form libraries and study rooms. -Construction of access elements such as stairs The contract start date of April 2026 is in advance of mobilisation and site handover to allow for the contractor involvement in taking the designs to stage 5. Mobilisation is to be no later than 27 May 2027 ## Contract award
Timeline
- Completed: Award date17 June 2026
- Completed: Award published19 June 2026Current notice
- Next: Contract expiry date31 March 2028in 2 years
About the buyer
The National Gallery is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45400000 · Building completion work
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-national-gallery.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-national-gallery.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-national-gallery.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-national-gallery.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-national-gallery.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-national-gallery.gov |
27 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to National Gallery Research Centre Fit Out.
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
General Building & Landscaping Works
- Open tender
Construction and Development DPS
- Open tender
Civils Support DPS - South East Region
- Open tender
Property Works and Consultancy DPS
Related topics
Topics related to National Gallery Research Centre Fit Out, ranked by notice volume.
- 8,788£764.3bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to The National Gallery.
- 2,698£1.7bn
- 906£19.4bn
- 691£8.8bn
- 477£15.4bn
- 433£3.8bn
- 350£20.5m
- 304£370.8m
- 263£233.9m
- 252£578.5m
- 241£10.1bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
