Awarded contract

Ground Lease in respect of land at Royal Bolton Hospital

Details

Value
GBP 60,000
Duration
40 years
Topic
Construction work
Published
16 June 2026

Tender description

Bolton NHS Foundation Trust ("BFT") intends to enter into an Option Agreement with Noviniti Dev Co 14 Ltd ("Noviniti") giving Noviniti the right to call for a Ground Lease in respect of land at Royal Bolton Hospital ("the Hospital") being the site of a proposed new building/extension of the Hospital entrance incorporating improved and extended retail space with the provision of three retail units plus circulation space within the extended building plus additional retail space and internal refurbishment works within the existing Hospital building ("the Potential Development"). The Option Agreement will be for an initial period of 39 weeks (subject to extension). BFT has had valuation advice and will grant the Ground Lease (which will be for a term of 40 years subject to earlier break rights) ("the Ground Lease") at a premium which reflects market value as advised by independent valuation advice. IFM (the Trust’s wholly owned subsidiary company) is a party to the Option Agreement and will grant rights to Noviniti in the Ground Lease. The Ground Lease does not contain any development obligations upon Noviniti and does not in itself permit Noviniti to undertake the Potential Development unless BFT elects to grant a Licence for Alterations to Noviniti authorising it to undertake the Potential Development. The contractual arrangements are structured as a land contract within Schedule 2 paragraph 8 of the Procurement Act 2023 ("the Act") and underlying case law, and as such an "exempted contract" for the purposes of the Act and the Procurement Regulations 2024. Whilst the Option Agreement and Ground Lease contain no provisions authorising the Potential Development, BFT contemplates the possibility that it may choose to enter into further contractual arrangements with Noviniti at a point in the future (subject to separate BFT authorisations) subject to terms being agreed between Noviniti and BFT. If terms are agreed, then BFT and IFM may authorise Noviniti to undertake the Potential Development via a Licence for Alterations. At that stage, Noviniti and BFT and IFM (together with other relevant third parties) would enter into an Agreement for Underleases leading to (inter alia) the construction of the Potential Development and the grant of underleases to relevant third parties and BFT of parts of the completed Potential Development. In the event that BFT chooses not to enter into further documentation with Noviniti, then BFT will have a right to terminate the Ground Lease on the [second] anniversary of the date of the grant of the Ground Lease, provided that works to construct the Potential Development have not commenced . The Ground Lease is subject to a further break clause in favour of BFT on the 35th anniversary of the date of completion by Noviniti of the construction works constituting the Potential Development. Noviniti will also have the right to break the Ground Lease at the expiry of the first anniversary of the Ground Lease. The arrangements between Noviniti and BFT include a cost underwrite by BFT of Noviniti's costs incurred in pursuing consents and design development capped in accordance with an agreed schedule. Those costs are not payable in circumstances where Noviniti and BFT enter into further documentation and Noviniti undertakes the Potential Development. In circumstances where Noviniti does not undertake the Potential Development, then the costs become payable by BFT and in return Noviniti is obliged to assign the benefit of all reports and surveys undertaken and reliance rights from the professionals engaged by Noviniti. The arrangements referenced in this Notice were the subject of a Transparency Notice published on 16th June 2026 - Notice reference 2026/S 000-056489. ## Contract award Title: Ground Lease ## Contract award Title: Ground Lease in respect of land at Royal Bolton Hospital

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published16 June 2026
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date16 June 2026
  3. Next: Contract expiry date5 July 2066

About the buyer

Bolton NHS Foundation Trust is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45000000 · Construction work

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

121 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Ground Lease in respect of land at Royal Bolton Hospital.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Ground Lease in respect of land at Royal Bolton Hospital, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 4,088
    £269.5bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.