Awarded contract

CWF Lot 1A - Staveley PS - Roofing Works

Details

Value
GBP 257,073.15
Duration
2 months
Topic
Construction work
Published
19 June 2026

Tender description

The project comprises of the works to Staveley Primary School - Early Years Block to include: Replacement of flat roof covering with Bauder built up felt roof system including thermal upgrade and replacement of roof lights; Replacement of UPVc facias; Replacement of RWG's; Internal water ingress remediation works to include new ceilings & decoration works; Mechanical Works to include the isolation and removal (or abandonment) of all existing mains plastic cold-water pipework within the Early Years building. Followed by the provision for connection to existing external cold-water services in the ground at the front of the building incl. new trench for cold-water services pipework (including reinstatement following installation). The installation of all new internal cold-water services pipework and connects to serve all remaining services installed in copper. Please include for new pipework to include for the supply and installation of new pipe boxing and allow for new decoration.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published19 June 2026
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date11 July 2026
  3. Next: Contract expiry date18 September 2026in 3 weeks

About the buyer

Westmorland and Furness Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45000000 · Construction work

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

121 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to CWF Lot 1A - Staveley PS - Roofing Works.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to CWF Lot 1A - Staveley PS - Roofing Works, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 2,210
    £113.7bn
  2. 4,088
    £269.5bn
  3. 22,980
    £1.8tn
  4. 7,478
    £262.7bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Westmorland and Furness Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.