T26-083CAP Rossdowney Play Park Contractors PQQ Application
Details
- Value
- GBP 360,000
- Topic
- Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work
- Published
- 10 June 2026
- Submission
- 10 July 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Derry City and Strabane District Council seek tenders from suitably qualified contractors for the provision of a replacement/new play facility at Rossdowney Avenue, Waterside, Derry/Londonderry. The proposed works will include the clearance/demolition of existing safety surfacing and Asphalt/Bitmac surfaces and a redundant safety barrier located along the road. The main element of this contract will be for the supply and installation of eight number (approx.) new pieces of play equipment and associated wetpour safety surfacing in addition to the undertaking of numerous civil engineering works such as, earthworks, fencing, bespoke steel railing (incl. three sets of gates) mounted on proposed in-situ concrete retaining wall/plinth, drainage and water attenuation feature, paving/Bitmac/Asphalt resurfacing, steel mesh fencing, landscaping (incl. specimen tree planting) and associated street furniture and signage. Note that the above works do not constitute an exhaustive list of the works required under this contract, which shall be determined during the Invitation To Tender stage. Your submission must be submitted via etendersNI, via this CFT. No other method of submissions will be accepted. Please refer to the CfT documents for further detail.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published10 June 2026Current notice
- Completed: Submission date10 July 2026
About the buyer
Derry City & Strabane District Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45200000 · Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work
- 45212100 · Construction work of leisure facilities
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@derry-city-strabane-district-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@derry-city-strabane-district-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@derry-city-strabane-district-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@derry-city-strabane-district-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@derry-city-strabane-district-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@derry-city-strabane-district-council.gov |
38 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to T26-083CAP Rossdowney Play Park Contractors PQQ Application.
- Open tender
Construction and Development DPS
Related topics
Topics related to T26-083CAP Rossdowney Play Park Contractors PQQ Application, ranked by notice volume.
- 8,426£973.7bn
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,969£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Derry City & Strabane District Council.
- 362£148.9m
- 136£4.1bn
- 135£19.5m
- 114£95.2m
- 82£120.6m
- 43£5.7m
- 42£4.0m
- 13£13.8m
- 3£1.2m
- 1,074£985.3m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
