RH011 - Facilitative Works to Unit 4/4a and Unit 8 - Captain Cook Square
Details
- Supplier(s)
- HOBSON SMITH (CONSTRUCTION) LIMITED
- Value
- GBP 46,750
- Duration
- 2 months
- Topic
- Construction work
- Published
- 8 June 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Hobsons are currently procured on Broadcasting House for works to relocate the Homeless Hub from Middlesbrough House to Broadcasting House. Previously Hobsons has carried out a series of works on Captain Cook Square (much of it related to original strip outs from when the Council purchased the site in 2020) and are familiar with the site, and individual units. Having had initial discussions with Hobsons, there is an opportunity for them to undertake a host of works, without having to have a welfare facility on site/obtaining a whole new project team. It is possible for them to undertake both site works with existing overall labour, without impacting on the Broadcasting House project. It also offers some economies of scale and saves set up costs - for the works proposed for Captain Cook Square. This therefore provides greater value for money, for the Council, in this instance. ## Contract award
Timeline
- Completed: Award published8 June 2026Current notice
- Completed: Award date8 June 2026
- Completed: Contract expiry date31 July 2026
About the buyer
Middlesbrough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45000000 · Construction work
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@middlesbrough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@middlesbrough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@middlesbrough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@middlesbrough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@middlesbrough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@middlesbrough-council.gov |
121 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to RH011 - Facilitative Works to Unit 4/4a and Unit 8 - Captain Cook Square.
- Open tender
Property QUDM
- Open tender
Fair Park Regeneration
- Open tender
Plumpton Sports Pavilion
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
UK DTE Projects (various upcoming)
- Open tender
UK DTE Projects (various upcoming)
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Middlesbrough Council.
- 1,074£985.3m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 794£14.1bn
- 755£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
