Redevelopment and refurbishment of St John the Baptist Primary School to create 24 SEND places.
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Brims Construction Ltd
- Value
- GBP 3,907,000
- Duration
- 10 months
- Topic
- Construction work
- Published
- 11 June 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Redevelopment and refurbishment of St John the Baptist Primary School to create 24 SEND places. To effectively meet the children's needs on site and to ensure that appropriate support and space was available, the school temporarily displaced its Early Years Provision into mobile classroom facilities. Investment is therefore required in the building, to ensure longevity of the SEND Unit, including updates to toileting and dining facilities and breakout and intervention space, but also to ensure that children in the Early Years mainstream admissions at the school, are fully integrated into school with access to continuous provision, as required in statutory guidance, for all children who are following an Early Years Foundation Stage Curriculum. ## Contract award
Timeline
- Completed: Award published11 June 2026Current notice
- Completed: Award date11 June 2026
- Next: Contract expiry date9 April 2027in 7 months
About the buyer
Stockton Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45000000 · Construction work
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@stockton-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@stockton-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@stockton-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@stockton-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@stockton-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@stockton-borough-council.gov |
121 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Redevelopment and refurbishment of St John the Baptist Primary School to create 24 SEND places..
- Open tender
Property QUDM
- Open tender
Fair Park Regeneration
- Open tender
Plumpton Sports Pavilion
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
UK DTE Projects (various upcoming)
- Open tender
UK DTE Projects (various upcoming)
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Stockton Borough Council.
- 1,074£985.3m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 794£14.1bn
- 755£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
