Non Emergency Patient Transport Services in Cheshire
Details
- Value
- GBP 14,951,000
- Topic
- Health services
- Published
- 9 June 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Non-urgent, planned and unplanned transportation of patients from Cheshire, with a medical need for transport, to and from a premises providing NHS healthcare and between NHS healthcare providers. This includes the Enhanced Priority Service for patients receiving Renal Dialysis or Oncology treatments Lot 1: NHS Cheshire and Merseyside ICB have awarded a 12month contract via regulation 14 urgency to an identified provider to deliver NEPTs Services in Cheshire. This contract will start on 1st April 2026 and will expire on 31st March 2027. The estimated annual contract value is £14,951,000 The urgency arises following the abandonment of a previous contract award process due to a material error identified in the published contract term and value. As a result, the Authority was unable to proceed with the original award and an immediate replacement contractual arrangement was required to ensure uninterrupted service provision. This decision has been taken in line with the Authority's obligations to act transparently, fairly, and proportionately, and with a view to securing the needs of service users and maintaining service quality and continuity.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date23 April 2026
- Completed: Award published9 June 2026Current notice
About the buyer
NHS Cheshire and Merseyside ICB is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85100000 · Health services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-cheshire-and-merseyside-icb.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-cheshire-and-merseyside-icb.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-cheshire-and-merseyside-icb.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-cheshire-and-merseyside-icb.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-cheshire-and-merseyside-icb.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-cheshire-and-merseyside-icb.gov |
59 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Non Emergency Patient Transport Services in Cheshire.
- Open tender
985_27 Occupational Health Services
- Open tender
Occupational Health Service
- Open tender
Personal Protective Equipment 2884208
Related topics
Topics related to Non Emergency Patient Transport Services in Cheshire, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,168£58.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to NHS Cheshire and Merseyside ICB.
- 2,657£1.7bn
- 1,713£205.5bn
- 1,531£58.3bn
- 1,074£985.3m
- 949£2.3bn
- 900£690.3m
- 900£19.4bn
- 868£1.7bn
- 794£14.1bn
- 755£154.3m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
