Milk, Dairy, Bread & Baked Goods (2026 - 2030)
Details
- Supplier(s)
22 suppliers
- DUNSTERS FARM LIMITED
- Arthur David (Food with service) Ltd
- Cotteswold Dairy Ltd
- Crowndale Foodservices Ltd
- DairyLink UK Ltd.
- Delice de France
- Fresh Direct (UK) Limited
- H N Nuttall Ltd
- Harlech Foodservice Ltd
- HENLLAN BREAD (UK) LTD
- Johal Dairies Ltd
- Kent Frozen Foods Limited
- Morris Quality Bakers
- Multihope Ltd t/a Paynes Foodservice
- R.D. JOHNS LIMITED
- School Milk Services Ltd
- Sysco GB Limited
- Tamar Fresh Ltd.
- Thomas Ridley and Son Ltd
- Turner and Price Ltd
- West Country Milk Consortium Limited
- West Horsley Dairy
- Value
- GBP 140,000,000
- Duration
- 2 years
- Topic
- Milk and cream
- Published
- 9 June 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
The purpose of this planned procurement is to establish a (closed) framework for the supply and distribution of Milk, Dairy, Bread (fresh and frozen) and a selection of baked goods to members and clients of TUCO (Universities, Colleges and the wider Public Sector). The duration of this (closed) framework is planned to be a maximum of 4 years. The annual spend through the (closed) Framework is estimated at £3.5m The total spend through the (closed) framework (over the maximum 4 years) is estimated at £20m The scope of products to be covered in the framework are as follows but not limited to: Milk - all variants including dairy alternatives. Dairy - including creams, butter and spreads. Cheese, yoghurts and eggs. Dairy alternatives where available. Bread (fresh & frozen) - all variants of loaves and rolls including gluten free and free from. Baked goods (fresh & frozen) - cakes, pastries, confectionery and traybakes. Low sugar/free from alternatives where available. It is envisaged that suppliers will be able to cover the full scope of products for each lot. The framework includes the option of a one-stop shop for the supply of fresh milk & bread to Local Authorities. ## Contract award Title: Lot 1 - Milk & Dairy products for HE/FE members Lots: - Lot LOT-0001: Milk & Dairy products for HE/FE members ## Contract award Title: Lot 2 - Milk & Dairy products for LA's/wider public sector Lots: - Lot LOT-0002: Milk & Dairy products for LA’s/wider public sector ## Contract award Title: Lot 3 - Fresh Bread & Baked Goods Lots: - Lot LOT-0003: Fresh Bread & Baked Goods for HE/FE members ## Contract award Title: Fresh Bread & Baked Goods for LA's/wider public sector Lots: - Lot LOT-0004: Fresh Bread & Baked Goods for LA’s/wider public sector ## Contract award Title: Lot 5 - Frozen Bread & Baked Goods for HE/FE members Lots: - Lot LOT-0005: Frozen Bread & Baked Goods for HE/FE members ## Contract award Title: Lot 6 Frozen Bread & Baked Goods for LA's/wider public sector Lots: - Lot LOT-0006: Frozen Bread & Baked Goods for LA’s/wider public sector ## Contract award Title: Lot 7 - One stop shop option for LA's/wider public sector Lots: - Lot LOT-0007: One stop shop option for LA’s/wider public sector
Timeline
- Completed: Award date8 June 2026
- Completed: Award published9 June 2026Current notice
- Next: Contract expiry date21 June 2028in 2 years
About the buyer
The University Caterers Organisation is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 15510000 · Milk and cream
- 15511000 · Milk
- 15511100 · Pasteurised milk
- 15511300 · Skimmed milk
- 15511400 · Semi-skimmed milk
- 15511500 · Full-cream milk
- 15512000 · Cream
- 15551000 · Yoghurt and other fermented milk products
- 15810000 · Bread products, fresh pastry goods and cakes
- 15811000 · Bread products
- 15811100 · Bread
- 15811500 · Prepared bread products
- 15812000 · Pastry goods and cakes
- 15812100 · Pastry goods
- 15821000 · Toasted bread products and pastry goods
- 15821100 · Toasted bread products
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-university-caterers-organisation.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-university-caterers-organisation.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-university-caterers-organisation.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-university-caterers-organisation.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-university-caterers-organisation.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-university-caterers-organisation.gov |
6 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Milk, Dairy, Bread & Baked Goods (2026 - 2030).
- Open tender
YPO - 000985 YPO New Food Deal
- Open tender
Food to Go DPS December 2025 - February 2026
- Open tender
Fresh Food DPS December 2025 - February 2026
Related buyers
Buyers similar to The University Caterers Organisation.
- 132£110.7m
- 45£26.8m
- 41£109.1m
- 35£1.8m
- 32£41.9m
- 31—
- 29£3.3m
- 28£12.8m
- 28£4.1m
- 26£10.3m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
