The Mill Arts & Events Centre Compliance and Upgrade Works
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Quinn (London) Limited
- Value
- GBP 1,347,433.14
- Duration
- 6 months
- Topic
- Building installation work
- Published
- 3 June 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Rochford District Council was seeking a suitably qualified and experienced Contractor to deliver refurbishment works at The Mill Arts & Events Centre, Bellingham Lane, Rayleigh, Essex. Works include a new roof, replacement windows and external doors, new heating and ventilation plant and mechanical and electrical Compliance works. The Centre is a multi-purpose public venue constructed in the 1970s and requires works to the building fabric and mechanical and electrical plant to meet modern safety, statutory, and operational standards. The facility will remain operational throughout the works, and Contractors must programme, phase, and sequence activities accordingly. ## Contract award Title: The Mill Arts & Events Centre Compliance and Upgrade Works
Timeline
- Completed: Award date22 May 2026
- Completed: Award published3 June 2026Current notice
- Next: Contract expiry date30 November 2026in 3 months
About the buyer
Rochford District Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45300000 · Building installation work
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@rochford-district-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@rochford-district-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@rochford-district-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@rochford-district-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@rochford-district-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@rochford-district-council.gov |
41 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to The Mill Arts & Events Centre Compliance and Upgrade Works.
- Open tender
General Building & Landscaping Works
- Open tender
Renewable Energy Initiatives
- Open tender
Construction and Development DPS
Related topics
Topics related to The Mill Arts & Events Centre Compliance and Upgrade Works, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,969£1.7tn
- 22,980£1.8tn
- 7,478£262.7bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Rochford District Council.
- 1,074£985.3m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 794£14.1bn
- 755£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
