SPS-02290 Provision of Coach Hire Services
Details
- Topic
- Hire of buses and coaches with driver
- Published
- 2 June 2026
- Submission
- 6 July 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
The SPS is seeking a supplier to provide the Purchaser with a coach hire service, when requested, travelling between: -The Purchaser’s College (Newlands Road Brightons Falkirk FK2 0DE); -To Purchaser’s National Training Centre Station Road Fauldhouse West Lothian EH47 9DJ; and -And the return journey There may be additional hire based on operational requirements. Lot 1: The SPS has commenced this procurement process in good faith and with the intention of awarding a contract. Following publication of the Contract Notice, an Invitation to Tender (ITT) including the Single Procurement Document (SPD) will be published by SPS and will be made available to bidders. Tender responses will then be evaluated by the SPS in accordance with the ITT.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published2 June 2026Current notice
- Completed: Submission date6 July 2026
About the buyer
Scottish Prison Service is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 60172000 · Hire of buses and coaches with driver
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@scottish-prison-service.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@scottish-prison-service.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@scottish-prison-service.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@scottish-prison-service.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@scottish-prison-service.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@scottish-prison-service.gov |
26 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to SPS-02290 Provision of Coach Hire Services.
- Open tender
DFTO Ground Transportation
- Open tender
Non Franchised Bus and DRT Services
- Open tender
TRN-24-002 Transport of School Meals
Related topics
Topics related to SPS-02290 Provision of Coach Hire Services, ranked by notice volume.
- 459£1.3bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Scottish Prison Service.
- 79£20.0m
- 73£173.1m
- 71£70.8m
- 63£17.4m
- 60£14.8m
- 59£2.7m
- 51£11.3m
- 45£10.3m
- 36£7.9bn
- 36£16.6m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
