Provision of Carshalton and Clockhouse Retrofit Works (Sutton Housing Partnership)
Details
- Topic
- Construction work
- Published
- 5 June 2026
- Submission
- 3 July 2026
- Source
- uk:procontracts
Tender description
Sutton Housing Partnership (SHP) manages around 6000 properties on behalf of London Borough of Sutton (LBS), with a further 1500 in leaseholder ownership. As part of its climate emergency declaration and commitments, and to ensure that the property portfolio achieves the minimum EPC of C by 2030, SHP has started an ambitious energy refurbishment programme. The vast majority of SHPs property portfolio is an EPC D or above, with many already achieving an EPC C rating. However, there are some properties that fall in the lower half of the D banding and below. Many of these are hard to treat, and particularly hard to heat. Given the recent energy fuel increases this has put additional pressure on households who may already be struggling to heat their homes. The scope of this project is to deliver the following to each of the properties: • external wall insulation • double glazing including front and rear doors • loft insulation installation. • Passive house ventilation systems The project covers a total of 44 properties. SHP intends to appoint two contractors, with the two highest scoring suppliers each being awarded a contract to deliver retrofit works to 22 properties. The final property addresses will be provided to the successful contractors upon contract award. The purpose of the works is to improve the energy performance of the housing portfolio and ensure that all properties achieve a minimum Energy Performance Certificate (EPC) rating of C. As with all government funded projects, this project must be delivered in compliance with the PAS2035 process, and all installers must hold appropriate PAS2030/TrustMark certification for any measures installed in the programme. Keywords: Retrofit
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published5 June 2026Current notice
- Completed: Submission date3 July 2026
About the buyer
London Borough of Sutton is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45000000 · Construction work
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-sutton.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-sutton.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-sutton.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-sutton.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-sutton.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-sutton.gov |
121 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Provision of Carshalton and Clockhouse Retrofit Works (Sutton Housing Partnership).
- Open tender
Property QUDM
- Open tender
Fair Park Regeneration
- Open tender
Plumpton Sports Pavilion
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
UK DTE Projects (various upcoming)
- Open tender
UK DTE Projects (various upcoming)
Related buyers
Buyers similar to London Borough of Sutton.
- 1,090£989.2m
- 910£690.9m
- 874£1.7bn
- 805£14.1bn
- 759£154.4m
- 735£1.1bn
- 670£1.4bn
- 578£22.6bn
- 549£2.9bn
- 539£267.8m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
