Leashaw Landslide Repair Works
Details
- Supplier(s)
- CT Construction Ltd
- Value
- GBP 1,423,075.2
- Duration
- 6 months
- Topic
- Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work
- Published
- 2 June 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Derbyshire County Council is seeking an experienced single Contractor to provide repairs and all necessary reinstatement work for the Leashaw Landslip Repair Works at Holloway A landslip and subsequent retaining wall collapse has occurred in southeastern area of the village of Holloway affecting the road and an emergency road closure is currently in place. This specification is for Phase 1 works to stabilise the landslide using earthworks reinstatement and provide support to retaining the road. Phase 1 works are detailed below: • Construction of two rows of micropiles and reinforced concrete pilecap at down slope to act as a barrier. • Earthworks reinstatement. • Construction of concrete foundation at road level to support the masonry parapet. • Provision of drainage for the earthworks and outfall to the existing watercourse. ## Contract award
Timeline
- Completed: Award published2 June 2026Current notice
- Completed: Award date2 June 2026
- Next: Contract expiry date30 November 2026in 3 months
About the buyer
Derbyshire County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45200000 · Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@derbyshire-county-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@derbyshire-county-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@derbyshire-county-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@derbyshire-county-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@derbyshire-county-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@derbyshire-county-council.gov |
35 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Leashaw Landslide Repair Works.
- Open tender
Construction and Development DPS
Related topics
Topics related to Leashaw Landslide Repair Works, ranked by notice volume.
- 8,426£973.7bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Derbyshire County Council.
- 1,074£985.3m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 794£14.1bn
- 755£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 516£780.0m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
