Closed tender

Design & Installation of an Inclusive Play Area at Tanners Lane (Carpenters Field), Denmead

Details

Value
GBP 70,000
Topic
Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work
Published
3 June 2026
Submission
24 June 2026

Tender description

Denmead Parish Council invites tenders from suitably qualified contractors for the design, supply and installation of a new inclusive children's play area at Tanners Lane, Carpenters Field, Denmead. The project is for a turnkey solution including design development, supply of equipment, groundworks, installation, safety surfacing, and post-installation inspection. The play area should cater for children aged 2-12 and demonstrate high standards of inclusivity, durability, safety and environmental responsibility. The estimated contract value is £70,000 (excluding VAT). Tenderers should seek to maximise play value within the available budget. This procurement is conducted in accordance with the Council's Standing Orders, Financial Regulations and the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (below-threshold). The opportunity is advertised openly via Contracts Finder and other local channels. Tenders will be evaluated on the basis of the most economically advantageous submission, considering quality, price, environmental sustainability, durability, experience and delivery programme. The deadline for submission is 3:00pm on 24 June 2026. Late submissions will not be accepted. Full tender documentation, including specification and submission requirements, is available from: planning@denmead-pc.gov.uk All communication must be directed to the Proper Officer. Unauthorised contact with councillors or staff may result in disqualification.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published3 June 2026
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date24 June 2026

About the buyer

Denmead Parish Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45200000 · Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

35 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Design & Installation of an Inclusive Play Area at Tanners Lane (Carpenters Field), Denmead.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Design & Installation of an Inclusive Play Area at Tanners Lane (Carpenters Field), Denmead, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 8,426
    £973.7bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Denmead Parish Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.