Boiler Replacement and Associated Mechanical Works - The Monastery Manchester (Grade II Listed Building)
Details
- Value
- GBP 180,000
- Topic
- Central-heating installation work
- Published
- 1 June 2026
- Submission
- 16 June 2026
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
The Monastery of St Francis & Gorton Trust invites tenders from suitably qualified Mechanical and Electrical contractors for the replacement and upgrade of the existing heating and hot water infrastructure at The Monastery Manchester, a Grade II* listed building of national heritage significance. The works comprise the removal and replacement of the existing boiler plant, flue system, hot water equipment, pumps, controls, and associated pipework. The project includes installation of new high-efficiency gas-fired boilers, a replacement vertical extract flue system, upgrades to the Building Management System (BMS), associated electrical and controls works, thermal insulation, commissioning, and preparation of as-fitted documentation. The existing flue dilution system has reached the end of its operational life and will be replaced with a new vertical extract flue arrangement routed through the roof. The works will be undertaken within a live operational heritage environment and require careful integration with the historic fabric of the building. Contractors must demonstrate relevant experience of delivering mechanical and electrical installations within historic, listed, or conservation-sensitive buildings and provide evidence of appropriate insurances and technical competence. The anticipated construction period is six weeks commencing July 2026, subject to planning and listed building consent approval. Tender documents can be obtained by downloading the attached procurement documents from this notice. Interested contractors are encouraged to undertake a site visit prior to submission. Details of the site visit arrangements are contained within the tender documentation. Completed tender submissions must be returned electronically no later than 13:00 noon on Tuesday June 2026
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published1 June 2026Current notice
- Completed: Submission date16 June 2026
About the buyer
THE MONASTERY OF ST FRANCIS AND GORTON TRUST is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45331100 · Central-heating installation work
- 45331210 · Ventilation installation work
- 45333000 · Gas-fitting installation work
- 45351000 · Mechanical engineering installation works
- 45453100 · Refurbishment work
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-monastery-of-st-francis-and-gorton-trust.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-monastery-of-st-francis-and-gorton-trust.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-monastery-of-st-francis-and-gorton-trust.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-monastery-of-st-francis-and-gorton-trust.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-monastery-of-st-francis-and-gorton-trust.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-monastery-of-st-francis-and-gorton-trust.gov |
35 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Boiler Replacement and Associated Mechanical Works - The Monastery Manchester (Grade II Listed Building).
- Open tender
UK DTE Projects (various upcoming)
- Open tender
DPS
Related topics
Topics related to Boiler Replacement and Associated Mechanical Works - The Monastery Manchester (Grade II Listed Building), ranked by notice volume.
- 15,001£1.2tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to THE MONASTERY OF ST FRANCIS AND GORTON TRUST.
- 2,657£1.7bn
- 1,713£205.5bn
- 1,531£58.3bn
- 1,074£985.3m
- 949£2.3bn
- 900£690.3m
- 900£19.4bn
- 868£1.7bn
- 794£14.1bn
- 755£154.3m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
