Mist Suppression and Ward Refresh Works - Phases 2 - 5 - Stage 1 Participation
Details
- Value
- GBP 27,500,000
- Topic
- Fire suppression system
- Published
- 26 May 2026
- Submission
- 22 June 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Northumbria Healthcare Facilities Management Limited (NHFM), a wholly owned subsidiary of Northumbria Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust (NHFT), wishes to appoint a Main Design & Build Contractor to refresh 12 existing wards at its Northumbria Specialist Emergency Hospital (NSECH) in Cramlington Northumberland. The primary aim of the project is to improve fire safety protection for patients, staff and visitors in all wards. The project’s secondary aim is to update the ward environment whilst the primary aim is completed. The 12 existing wards to be refreshed are located in 4no. existing 3-storey towers referred to as Towers A, B, D & E. There are five main elements to the work proposed on each tower. These are: • Design and installation of a Mist Suppression system • Targeted remediation of passive fire protection (Fire Compartment Walls) • General ‘refresh’ of each ward’s environment. • Attending to back-log maintenance of the existing Building Services in wards • Update to IT and digital infrastructure The procurement is a three stage competitive tendering procedure (a “competitive flexible procedure”) as permitted by the PA 2023. Tenderers are reminded to register on the Central Digital Platform. Document 1 Instructions and guidance to Tenderers (IGTT) is included within the documents available to download from the Contracting Authority's electronic tendering portal (Atamis). Companies who are not registered on Atamis will be required to do so before they can download the tender documents. The link to register is: https://atamis-1928.my.site.com/ProSpend__eSourcing_Community_Registration?locale=uk
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published26 May 2026Current notice
- Completed: Submission date22 June 2026
About the buyer
Northumbria Healthcare Facilities Management Ltd is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 35111500 · Fire suppression system
- 45210000 · Building construction work
- 45343100 · Fireproofing work
- 45453100 · Refurbishment work
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@northumbria-healthcare-facilities-management-ltd.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@northumbria-healthcare-facilities-management-ltd.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@northumbria-healthcare-facilities-management-ltd.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@northumbria-healthcare-facilities-management-ltd.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@northumbria-healthcare-facilities-management-ltd.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@northumbria-healthcare-facilities-management-ltd.gov |
62 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Mist Suppression and Ward Refresh Works - Phases 2 - 5 - Stage 1 Participation.
- Open tender
Provision of Contractor Services
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Northumbria Healthcare Facilities Management Ltd.
- 2,657£1.7bn
- 1,713£205.5bn
- 1,531£58.3bn
- 1,074£985.3m
- 949£2.3bn
- 900£690.3m
- 900£19.4bn
- 868£1.7bn
- 794£14.1bn
- 755£154.3m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
