Awarded contract

Alterations and Refurbishment of Bideford Town Hall & Former Library

Details

Value
GBP 3,882,266.23
Duration
6 months
Topic
Construction work
Published
27 May 2026

Tender description

The project comprises alterations and refurbishment work to an existing Grade II listed complex of buildings previously used as a library and Torridge District Council’s town hall. The proposed works include demolition and construction of a new single storey extension to the rear of the building; refurbishment and alteration of the former Library to form a gymnasium; refurbishment, repairs and alteration to the ground floor of the Town Hall to provide office accommodation; and water damage repairs to the first floor Council Chamber. ## Contract award

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published27 May 2026
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date27 May 2026
  3. Next: Contract expiry date30 November 2026in 3 months

About the buyer

Torridge District Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45000000 · Construction work

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

121 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Alterations and Refurbishment of Bideford Town Hall & Former Library.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Alterations and Refurbishment of Bideford Town Hall & Former Library, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,969
    £1.7tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Torridge District Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.