Closed tender

Thanet District Council office ground floor refurbishment and reconfiguration - Consultant Design Team

Details

Value
GBP 75,000
Topic
Refurbishment work
Published
18 May 2026
Submission
19 June 2026

Tender description

Thanet District Council wishes to select and appoint a suitable supplier for the provision of Consultancy Design team Services for the office and ground floor refurbishment and reconfiguration at Thanet District Council and invites prospective bidders to submit a quotation response to meet the Employer’s requirements. Thanet District Council (TDC) requires a Consultant to provide multi-disciplinary services for the Council’s office ground floor refurbishment and reconfiguration. The Consultant would be required to provide the multi-disciplinary design team, who will provide the design and specification and any supporting information for the Council’s future Refurbishment and Reconfiguration Tender, where the Council will procure the construction requirements under a traditional route. The Consultant will manage the construction of the project to include, however not limited to, Project Manager, Lead Consultant, Designer, MEP Consultant, and Cost Consultant. Also, to include undertaking the roles of Project Manager and Contract Administrator, as well as acting on the Employer's behalf as Principal Designer for both CDM and Building Regulations for the duration of the commission, ensuring that all necessary standards and requirements are met for the successful completion of this brief. The Contract is anticipated to commence upon July 2026 and will continue for a period of 12 months (with any agreed extension/s) unless terminated in accordance with the conditions of the Contract. A break clause has been included at the end of RIBA Stage 4 to confirm the feasibility of costs for future RIBA Stages. The subsequent RIBA Stages 5-6 will, therefore, be subject to Consultant receipt of a Notice to Proceed from TDC. Important Information: All procurement documents are attached to the notice and available for suppliers to download from the Kent Business Portal at ( www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk/ ) and complete according to instructions contained. The procurement process will be undertaken on the basis of formal quotations. Evaluation will be on the basis of criteria and methodology as set out in the Invitation to Quote document. Any clarifications or questions must be submitted via the Message area of the Kent Business Portal by no later than 14.00hrs on 05 June 2026. Completed quotation documents must be submitted electronically via the Kent Business Portal by no later than 14.00hrs on 19 June 2026.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published18 May 2026
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date19 June 2026

About the buyer

Thanet District Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45453100 · Refurbishment work
  • 71220000 · Architectural design services
  • 71242000 · Project and design preparation, estimation of costs
  • 79415200 · Design consultancy services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

53 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Thanet District Council office ground floor refurbishment and reconfiguration - Consultant Design Team.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Thanet District Council office ground floor refurbishment and reconfiguration - Consultant Design Team, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,969
    £1.7tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Thanet District Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.