Stone Bay Toilets - New Build and Refurbishment
Details
- Value
- GBP 526,000
- Topic
- Construction work
- Published
- 21 May 2026
- Submission
- 3 July 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Refurbishment of the existing toilets on the upper promenade, which are currently in disrepair / poor condition, and construction of a new toilet block on the lower promenade. The existing toilets to be refurbished are located in Broadstairs Kent CT10 1DU, they are near the top of a staircase located approximately 2.5m below cliff top level. Stone Bay, Broadstairs, has been selected as the highest priority for capital funding due to the number of visitors to this bay, the condition of the existing facilities, and the location of the existing facilities, which are up a flight of steps, causing accessibility issues for those at the bay. The decision to undertake this project has been approved by Cabinet and the proposed specification which is being tendered has gained planning permission. The Contract is anticipated to commence upon August 2026 for a duration of 6 Months (to be agreed on completion of legal agreement, with a contract period of 6 months from the date agreed). Important Information: All procurement documents are attached to this notice and available for suppliers to download and complete according to instructions contained. The procurement process will be undertaken on the basis of formal quotations. Evaluation will be on the basis of criteria and methodology as set out in the Invitation to Tender document. Any clarifications or questions must be submitted via the Message area of the Kent Business Portal by no later than 14.00hrs on 23 June 2026. Completed tender documents must be submitted electronically via the Kent Business Portal by no later than 14.00hrs on 3 July 2026.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published21 May 2026Current notice
- Completed: Submission date3 July 2026
About the buyer
Thanet District Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45000000 · Construction work
- 45215000 · Construction work for buildings relating to health and social services, for crematoriums and public conveniences
- 45311000 · Electrical wiring and fitting work
- 45330000 · Plumbing and sanitary works
- 45331210 · Ventilation installation work
- 45332000 · Plumbing and drain-laying work
- 45453000 · Overhaul and refurbishment work
- 45453100 · Refurbishment work
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@thanet-district-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@thanet-district-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@thanet-district-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@thanet-district-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@thanet-district-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@thanet-district-council.gov |
139 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Stone Bay Toilets - New Build and Refurbishment.
- Open tender
Property QUDM
- Open tender
Fair Park Regeneration
- Open tender
Plumpton Sports Pavilion
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
UK DTE Projects (various upcoming)
- Open tender
UK DTE Projects (various upcoming)
Related topics
Topics related to Stone Bay Toilets - New Build and Refurbishment, ranked by notice volume.
- 4,088£269.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Thanet District Council.
- 1,074£985.3m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 794£14.1bn
- 755£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
