Closed tender

Home To School, Special Educational Needs And Vulnerable Adult Passenger Transport Services

Details

Value
GBP 13,000,000
Topic
Passenger cars
Published
20 May 2026
Submission
16 June 2026

Tender description

Slough Borough Council (the "Council") invites Tenders for the Provision of Home To School, Special Educational Needs And Vulnerable Adult Passenger Transport Services The Council is conducting this procurement using the Open procedure in accordance with the requirements of the Procurement Act 2023 (PA2023) for the purpose of procuring the Services. This Invitation to Tender (ITT) is issued for the purpose of establishing an open framework in accordance with the PA2023. The framework will be established with an initial group of successful suppliers following this procurement process. In line with the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023, the framework will remain open for its duration, allowing for additional suppliers to apply to join the framework at defined intervals, subject to meeting the published selection and award criteria. The contracting authority anticipates reopening the framework at one or more points during its term but reserves the right to determine the timing and frequency of any reopenings.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published20 May 2026
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date16 June 2026

About the buyer

Slough Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 34110000 · Passenger cars
  • 34115000 · Other passenger cars
  • 60100000 · Road transport services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

56 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Home To School, Special Educational Needs And Vulnerable Adult Passenger Transport Services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Home To School, Special Educational Needs And Vulnerable Adult Passenger Transport Services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 39,910
    £350.7bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Slough Borough Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.